Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Yeovil Town FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Yeovil Town FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1895 as Yeovil Casuals
Turned Professional: 1921

Current Division: Vanarama National League
Home Stadium: Huish Park
Address: Lufton Way, Yeovil, Somerset BA22 8YF

Nicknames: The Glovers, That Little Club Down The Road
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Jurassic Fibre
Club Mascot: Jolly Green Giant


Derby Matches

Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Plymouth Argyle, Swindon Town, Torquay United, Weymouth

Official 2021/22 Kits by Hummel

Home

Yeovil Town FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Yeovil Town FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Yeovil Casuals (1895-1907)
Yeovil Town (1907-1915)
Yeovil and Petters United (1915-1946)


Stadium History

Huish Park (1990-Present) / View Stadium
Huish Athletic Ground (1920-1990)
Pen Mill Athletic Ground (1895-1920)


Club Honours

League 1 Play-Off Winners: 2012/13
League 2 Champions: 2004/05
Football Conference Champions: 2002/03
FA Trophy Winners: 2001/02
Isthmian League Champions: 1987/88, 1996/97
Southern League Champions: 1954/55, 1963/64, 1970/71
Southern League Western Division Champions: 1923/24, 1931/32, 1934/35
Western League Champions: 1921/22, 1924/25, 1929/30, 1934/35
Western Football League Cup Winners: 1958/59

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Darren Sarll (Age 38 years) / Appointed 19th June 2019 (2 years, 4 months, 1 day ago) /  Soccerbase  
Goalkeeping Coach: Darren Behcet

Former Managers

Neale Marmon (Caretaker Manager, Mar 2019-Jun 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Darren Way (Dec 2015-Mar 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Sturrock (Apr 2015-Dec 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Skiverton (Caretaker Manager, Feb 2015-Apr 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Johnson (Jan 2012-Feb 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Skiverton (Feb 2009-Jan 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Russell Slade (Jun 2006-Feb 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Thompson (Sep 2005-Jun 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Johnson (Jun 2001-Sep 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Addison
David Webb
Steve Thompson
Colin Lippiatt
Graham Roberts
Steve Rutter
Clive Whitehead
Brian Hall
Gerry Gow
Ian MacFarlane
Trevor Finnigan (Player/Manager)
Mike Hughes (Player/Manager)
Jimmy Giles
Malcolm Allison
Barry Lloyd
Stan Harland
Cecil Irwin
Mike Hughes
Ron Saunders
Joe McDonald
Glyn Davies (Player/Manager)
Basil Hayward
Jimmy Baldwin
Norman Dodgin
Ike Clarke
Harry Lowe
George Paterson
Alec Stock
Billy Kingdon
Dave Halliday
Louis Page
David Pratt
Tommy Lowes
Jack Gregory

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Somerset: (95.5 FM / 1566 MW / 10B (211.648MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Richard Digance: (Comedian and folk singer)  / Website: richarddigance.com 

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets