Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1877 as St Luke's
Turned Professional: 1888

Current Division: FA Premier League
Home Stadium: Molineux
Address: Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV1 4QR

Nickname: Wolves
Main Sponsors 2021/22: ManBetX
Club Mascots: Wolfie and Wendy


Derby Matches

West Bromwich Albion, Walsall, Stoke City, Aston Villa, Birmingham City, Coventry City

Official 2021/22 Kits by Castore

Home

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

St Luke's (1877-1879)


Stadium History

Molineux (1889-Present) / View Stadium
Dudley Road (1881-1889)
John Harper's Field (1879-1881)
Goldthorn Hill (1877-1879)


Club Honours

Division 1 Champions: 1953/54, 1957/58, 1958/59
Division 2 Champions: 1931/32, 1976/77
Championship Winners: 2008/09, 2017/18
Division 1 (2nd Tier) Play-Off Winners: 2002/03
Division 3 Champions: 1988/89
League 1 Champions: 2013/14
Division 3 North Champions: 1923/24
Division 4 Champions: 1987/88
FA Cup Winners: 1892/93, 1907/08, 1948/49, 1959/60
Football League Cup Winners: 1973/74, 1979/80
FA Charity Shield Winners: 1948/49 (Shared), 1953/54 (Shared), 1958/59, 1959/60 (Shared)
Football League Trophy Winners: 1987/88
Texaco Cup Winners: 1970/71
Football League Founder Members: 1888/89

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Bruno Lage (Age 46 years) / Appointed 9th June 2021 (1 year, 21 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Alex Silva
Head of Coaching Strategy: Jhony Conceicao
Development Coach: Luis Nascimento
Goalkeeping Coach: Tony Roberts

Former Managers

Nuno Espirito Santo (May 2017-May 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Lambert (Nov 2016-May 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Rob Edwards (Interim Manager, Oct 2016-Nov 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Walter Zenga (Jul 2016-Oct 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Kenny Jackett (Jun 2013-Jul 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Dean Saunders (Jan 2013-May 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Stale Solbakken (Jul 2012-Jan 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Connor (Interim Manager, Feb 2012-Jul 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Mick McCarthy (Jul 2006-Feb 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Glenn Hoddle (Dec 2004-Jul 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Stuart Gray (Caretaker Manager, Nov 2004-Dec 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Jones (Jan 2001-Nov 2004) /  Soccerbase  
John Ward (Caretaker Manager, Dec 2000-Jan 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Lee (Nov 1998-Dec 2000) /  Soccerbase  
Mark McGhee (Dec 1995-Nov 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Downes (Caretaker Manager, Nov 1995-Dec 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Taylor (Mar 1994-Nov 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Turner (Oct 1986-Mar 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Little (Caretaker Manager, Aug 1986-Oct 1986) /  Soccerbase  
Sammy Chapman (Nov 1985-Aug 1986) /  Soccerbase  
Bill McGarry
Tommy Docherty
Graham Hawkins
Ian Greaves
John Barnwell
Sammy Chung
Ronnie Allen
Andy Beattie
Stan Cullis
Ted Vizard
Frank Buckley
Fred Scotchbrook
Albert Hoskins
George Jobey
John Addenbrooke
George Worrall

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC WM 95.6: (95.6 FM / 11B (218.640MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Bev Bevan: (Electric Light Orchestra drummer)  / Website: jefflynneselo.com 
Eric Idle: (Monty Python comedian, actor, author and singer-songwriter)  / Website: ericidle.com  / Twitter: @ericidle
Beverley Knight: (Singer-songwriter)  / Website: beverleyknight.com  / Twitter: @beverleyknight
Sue Lawley: (Newsreader and TV presenter) 
John Lloyd: (Commentator and former professional tennis player) 
Clint Mansell: (Pop Will Eat Itself lead singer)  / Website: clintmansell.com  / Twitter: @iamclintmansell
Jimmy Page: (Led Zeppelin songwriter and guitarist)  / Website: jimmypage.com  / Twitter: @JimmyPage
Suzi Perry: (TV presenter)  / Website: suziperry.com  / Twitter: @suziperry
Robert Plant: (Led Zeppelin singer-songwriter)  / Website: robertplant.com  / Twitter: @RobertPlant
Peter Powell: (Former Radio 1 DJ) 
Mark Rhodes: (TV presenter)  / Twitter: @samandmarktv
Kevin Rowland: (Dexys Midnight Runners singer-songwriter)  / Website: dexysonline.com  / Twitter: @DexysOfficial
Gary Stringer: (Reef lead singer)  / Website: mrgarystringer.com  / Twitter: @mrgarystringer

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets