Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

West Ham United FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

West Ham United FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1895 as Thames Ironworks
Turned Professional: 1900

Current Division: FA Premier League
Home Stadium: London Stadium
Address: Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Loop Road, Stratford, London E20 2ST

Nicknames: The Hammers, The Irons
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Betway
Club Mascots: Bubbles the Bear and Hammerhead


Derby Matches

Leyton Orient, Dagenham & Redbridge, Millwall

Official 2020/21 Kits by Umbro

Home

West Ham United FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

West Ham United FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

West Ham United FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Thames Ironworks (1895-1900)


Stadium History

London Stadium (2016-Present) / View Stadium
Upton Park (1904-2016)
Memorial Grounds (1897-1904)
Browning Road (1896-1897)
Hermit Road (1895-1896)


Club Honours

Division 2 Champions: 1957/58, 1980/81
Championship Play-Off Winners: 2004/05, 2011/12
FA Cup Winners: 1963/64, 1974/75, 1979/80
FA Charity Shield Winners: 1963/64 (Shared)
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Winners: 1964/65
UEFA Intertoto Cup Winners: 1998/99
Ciutat de Barcelona Trophy Winners: 2012/13
Football League War Cup Winners: 1939/40
Southern Floodlit Cup Winners: 1955/56
London Challenge Cup Winners: 1924/25, 1925/26, 1929/30, 1946/47, 1948/49, 1952/53, 1956/57, 1967/68, 1968/69
Essex Professional Cup Winners: 1950/51, 1954/55 (Shared), 1958/59
International Soccer League Champions: 1962/63
U21 Premier League Cup Winners: 2015/16

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: David Moyes (Age 58 years) / Appointed 29th December 2019 (1 year, 8 months, 26 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Coaches: Ruben Cousillas, Enzo Maresca
Goalkeeping Coach: Xavi Valero
Director of Football: Mario Husillos

Former Managers

Manuel Pellegrini (May 2018-Dec 2019) /  Soccerbase  
David Moyes (Nov 2017-May 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Slaven Bilic (Jun 2015-Nov 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Sam Allardyce (Jun 2011-May 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Keen (Caretaker Manager, May 2011-Jun 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Avram Grant (Jun 2010-May 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Gianfranco Zola (Sep 2008-May 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Keen (Caretaker Manager, Sep 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Curbishley (Dec 2006-Sep 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Keen (Caretaker Manager, Dec 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Pardew (Oct 2003-Dec 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Trevor Brooking (Caretaker Manager, Aug 2003-Oct 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Glenn Roeder (Jul 2003-Aug 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Trevor Brooking (Caretaker Manager, Apr 2003-May 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Glenn Roeder (May 2001-Apr 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Harry Redknapp (Aug 1994-May 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Billy Bonds (Feb 1990-Aug 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Lou Macari (Jul 1989-Feb 1990) /  Soccerbase  
John Lyall (Aug 1974-Jun 1989) /  Soccerbase  
Ron Greenwood (Apr 1961-Aug 1974) /  Soccerbase  
Ted Fenton (Aug 1950-Mar 1961) /  Soccerbase  
Charlie Paynter (Nov 1932-Aug 1950) /  Soccerbase  
Syd King (Apr 1902-Nov 1932) /  Soccerbase  

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio London: (94.9 FM / 12A (223.936MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Kriss Akabusi: (Retired Olympic athlete)  / Website: akabusi.com  / Twitter: @krissakabusi
Nick Berry: (Former Eastenders actor) 
Russell Brand: (Stand-up comedian, actor, radio presenter and author)  / Website: russellbrand.com  / Twitter: @rustyrockets
Frank Bruno: (Former professional boxer)  / Website: frankbruno.co.uk  / Twitter: @frankbrunoboxer
James Corden: (Actor, writer, producer, comedian and TV host)  / Twitter: @jkcorden
Perry Fenwick: (Eastenders actor)  / Twitter: @perryfenwick1
Graham Gooch: (Former Essex and England cricketer) 
Lennox Lewis: (Former professional boxer)  / Website: lennoxlewis.com  / Twitter: @lennoxlewis
Matt Lorenzo: (TV presenter)  / Twitter: @lorenzomatthew
Dizzee Rascal: (Rapper and singer-songwriter)  / Website: dizzeerascal.co.uk  / Twitter: @dizzeerascal
Ben Shephard: (TV presenter and journalist)  / Website: officialbenshephard.com  / Twitter: @benshephard
Ray Winstone: (Actor)  / Twitter: @RayWinstoneuk
Bianca Westwood: (TV presenter)  / Twitter: @beewestwood

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets