Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Watford FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Watford FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1881 as Watford Rovers
Turned Professional: 1897

Current Division: FA Premier League
Home Stadium: Vicarage Road
Address: Watford, Hertfordshire WD18 0ER

Nickname: The Hornets
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Stake.com
Club Mascot: Harry the Hornet


Derby Matches

Luton Town

Official 2021/22 Kits by Kelme

Home

Watford FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Watford FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Watford FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Watford Rovers (1881-1893)
West Herts (1893-1898)


Stadium History

Vicarage Road (1922-Present) / View Stadium
Cassio Road (1890-1922)
Colney Butts Meadow (1889-1890)
Rose & Crown Meadow (1883-1889)
Vicarage Meadow (1882-1883)
Cassiobury Park (1881-1882)


Club Honours

Championship Play-Off Winners: 2005/06
Division 1 (2nd Tier) Play-Off Winners: 1998/99
Division 2 (3rd Tier) Champions: 1997/98
Division 3 Champions: 1968/69
Division 4 Champions: 1977/78
Southern League Champions: 1914/15

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Claudio Ranieri (Age 70 years) / Appointed 4th October 2021 (16 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Paolo Benetti
Assistant Coach: Carlo Cornacchia
Goalkeeping Coach: Antonello Brambilla

Former Managers

Xisco Munoz (Dec 2020-Oct 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Vladimir Ivic (Aug 2020-Dec 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Pearson (Dec 2019-Jul 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Quique Sanchez Flores (Sep 2019-Dec 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Javi Gracia (Jan 2018-Sep 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Marco Silva (May 2017-Jan 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Walter Mazzarri (Jul 2016-May 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Slavisa Jokanovic (Oct 2014-Jun 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Billy McKinlay (Sep 2014-Oct 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Oscar Garcia (Sep 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Giuseppe Sannino (Dec 2013-Aug 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Gianfranco Zola (Jul 2012-Dec 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Sean Dyche (Jun 2011-Jul 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Malky Mackay (Jun 2009-Jun 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Brendan Rodgers (Nov 2008-Jun 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Adrian Boothroyd (Mar 2005-Nov 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Ray Lewington (Jun 2002-Mar 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Gianluca Vialli (May 2001-Jun 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Taylor (Jun 1997-May 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Kenny Jackett (Jun 1996-Jun 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Glenn Roeder (Jul 1993-Feb 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Perryman (Nov 1990-Jul 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Lee (Mar 1990-Nov 1990) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Harrison (Jan 1988-Mar 1990) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Bassett (May 1987-Jan 1988) /  Soccerbase  
Mike Keen
George Kirby
Ken Furphy
Bill McGarry
Ron Burgess
Neil McBain
Len Goulden
Johnny Paton
Haydn Green
Ron Gray
Eddie Hapgood
Jack Bray
Bill Findlay
Fred Pagnam
Harry Kent
John Goodall

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Three Counties Radio: (95.5, 103.8 & 104.5 FM / 630 & 1161 MW / 10D (215.072MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Elton John: (Pianist, singer-songwriter and composer)  / Website: eltonjohn.com  / Twitter: @eltonofficial
Anthony Joshua: (Professional boxer)  / Website: ajboxing.com  / Twitter: @anthonyfjoshua
Adam Leventhal: (TV presenter and journalist)  / Twitter: @AdamLeventhal
Craig Mackail-Smith: (Professional footballer)  / Twitter: @12cms12

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets