Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Tranmere Rovers FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Tranmere Rovers FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1884
Turned Professional: 1912

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Prenton Park
Address: Prenton Road, Birkenhead, Merseyside CH42 9PY

Nicknames: Rovers, Super White Army
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Essar
Club Mascot: Rover the Dog


Derby Matches

Everton, Liverpool, Southport

Official 2021/22 Kits by MILLS

Home

Tranmere Rovers FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Tranmere Rovers FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Tranmere Rovers FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Belmont (1884-1885)


Stadium History

Prenton Park (1912-Present) / View Stadium
Ravenshaw's Field
Steeles Field


Club Honours

League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2018/19
Division 3 Play-Off Winners: 1990/91
Division 3 North Champions: 1937/38
Football League Trophy Winners: 1989/90
National League Play-Off Winners: 2017/18
Welsh Cup Winners: 1934/35
Lancashire Combination Champions: 1913/14, 1918/19
The Combination Champions: 1907/08

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Micky Mellon (Age 49 years) / Appointed 31st May 2021 (4 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Ian Dawes
Goalkeeping Coach: Lee Jones

Former Managers

Keith Hill (Nov 2020-May 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Mike Jackson (Jul 2020-Nov 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Micky Mellon (Oct 2016-Jul 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Brabin (May 2015-Sep 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Micky Adams (Oct 2014-Apr 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Rob Edwards (May 2014-Oct 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Ronnie Moore (Mar 2012-Feb 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Les Parry (Oct 2009-Mar 2012) /  Soccerbase  
John Barnes (Jun 2009-Oct 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Little (Oct 2003-Jun 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Ray Mathias (Aug 2002-Sep 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Watson (May 2001-Aug 2002) /  Soccerbase  
John Aldridge (Player/Manager, Apr 1996-Mar 2001) /  Soccerbase  
John King (Apr 1987-Apr 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Frank Worthington (Player/Manager, Jul 1985-Feb 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Bryan Hamilton (Player/Manager, Oct 1980-Feb 1985) /  Soccerbase  
Ron Yeats (Player/Manager, Apr 1972-Apr 1975) /  Soccerbase  
Jackie Wright
Dave Russell
Walter Galbraith
Peter Farrell (Player/Manager)
Noel Kelly (Player/Manager)
Ernest Blackburn
Bill Ridding
Jim Knowles
Jack Carr
Bert Cooke

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Merseyside: (95.8 FM / 1485 MW / 10C (213.360MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Half Man Half Biscuit: (Satirical rock band) 
Ray Stubbs: (Broadcaster and ex-footballer)  / Twitter: @raystubbs

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets