Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Swansea City AFC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Swansea City AFC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1912 as Swansea Town
Turned Professional: 1912

Current Division: EFL Championship
Home Stadium: Liberty Stadium
Address: Brunel Way, Landore, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales SA1 2FA

Nicknames: The Swans, The Jacks
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Swansea University
Club Mascots: Cyril and Cybil the Swans


Derby Matches

Cardiff City, Newport County AFC, Bristol City, Bristol Rovers

Official 2021/22 Kits by Joma

Home

Swansea City AFC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Swansea City AFC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Swansea City AFC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Swansea Town (1912-1969)


Stadium History

Liberty Stadium (2005-Present) / View Stadium
Vetch Field (1912-2005)


Club Honours

Championship Play-Off Winners: 2010/11
League 1 Champions: 2007/08
Division 3 South Champions: 1924/25, 1948/49
Division 3 (4th Tier) Champions: 1999/00
Division 4 Play-Off Winners: 1987/88
Football League Cup Winners: 2012/13
Football League Trophy Winners: 1993/94, 2005/06
Welsh Cup Winners: 1912/13, 1931/32, 1949/50, 1960/61, 1965/66, 1980/81, 1981/82, 1982/83, 1988/89, 1990/91
FAW Premier Cup Winners: 2004/05, 2005/06

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Russell Martin (Age 35 years) / Appointed 1st August 2021 (2 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Luke Williams
Coach: Alan Tate
Technical Development Coach: Matt Gill
Goalkeeping Coach: Dean Thornton

Former Managers

Steve Cooper (Jun 2019-Jul 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Potter (Jun 2018-May 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Carlos Carvalhal (Dec 2017-May 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Clement (Jan 2017-Dec 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Bob Bradley (Oct 2016-Dec 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Francesco Guidolin (Jan 2016-Oct 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Garry Monk (Feb 2014-Dec 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Michael Laudrup (Jun 2012-Feb 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Brendan Rodgers (Jul 2010-Jun 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Paulo Sousa (Jun 2009-Jul 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Roberto Martinez (Feb 2007-Jun 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Kenny Jackett (Apr 2004-Feb 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Flynn (Sep 2002-Mar 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Nick Cusack (Player/Manager, Mar 2002-Sep 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Roger Freestone (Joint Manager, Mar 2002-Apr 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Addison (Sep 2001-Mar 2002) /  Soccerbase  
John Hollins (Jul 1998-Sep 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Cork (Oct 1997-Jun 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Micky Adams (Oct 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Jan Molby (Feb 1996-Oct 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Rimmer (Feb 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Cullis (Feb 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Smith (Oct 1995-Dec 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Frank Burrows (Mar 1991-Jul 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Yorath (Mar 1990-Mar 1991) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Evans (Feb 1989-Mar 1990) /  Soccerbase  
Tommy Hutchison (Dec 1985-May 1986) /  Soccerbase  
John Bond (Dec 1984-Dec 1985) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Appleton (May 1984-Dec 1984) /  Soccerbase  
John Toshack (Feb 1978-Oct 1983) /  Soccerbase  
Harry Griffiths (Jan 1975-Oct 1977) /  Soccerbase  
Harry Gregg
Roy Bentley
Billy Lucas
Glyn Davies
Trevor Morris
Ron Burgess
Bill McCandless
Haydn Green
Neil Harris
Jimmy Thomson
Joe Bradshaw
William Bartlett
Walter Whittaker (Player/Manager)

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Wales: (93.9 FM / 882 MW / 12D (229.072MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Rob Brydon: (Actor, comedian, writer, radio and TV presenter)  / Website: robbrydon.com  / Twitter: @RobBrydon
Elis James: (Stand-up comedian)  / Twitter: @elisjames
Catherine Zeta-Jones: (Actress) 

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets