Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Sunderland AFC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Sunderland AFC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1879 as Sunderland and District Teachers
Turned Professional: 1886

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: Stadium of Light
Address: Stadium Way, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear SR5 1SU

Nickname: The Black Cats
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Great Annual Savings Group
Club Mascots: Samson and Delilah


Derby Matches

Newcastle United, Middlesbrough

Official 2021/22 Kits by Nike

Home

Sunderland AFC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Sunderland AFC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Sunderland and District Teachers (1879-1881)


Stadium History

Stadium of Light (1997-Present) / View Stadium
Roker Park (1897-1997)
Newcastle Road (1886-1897)
Abbs Field (1884-1886)
Horatio Street (1883-1884)
Groves Field (1882-1883)
Blue House Field (1879-1882)


Club Honours

Division 1 Champions: 1891/92, 1892/93, 1894/95, 1901/02, 1912/13, 1935/36
Championship Winners: 2004/05, 2006/07
Division 1 (2nd Tier) Champions: 1995/96, 1998/99
Division 2 Champions: 1975/76
Division 3 Champions: 1987/88
FA Cup Winners: 1936/37, 1972/73
FA Charity Shield Winners: 1935/36
Football League Trophy Winners: 2020/21
Football World Championship Winners: 1894/95

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Lee Johnson (Age 40 years) / Appointed 5th December 2020 (10 months, 15 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Coach: Andrew Taylor
Goalkeeping Coach: Lee Butler

Former Managers

Phil Parkinson (Oct 2019-Nov 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Jack Ross (May 2018-Oct 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Coleman (Nov 2017-Apr 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Simon Grayson (Jun 2017-Oct 2017) /  Soccerbase  
David Moyes (Jul 2016-May 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Sam Allardyce (Oct 2015-Jul 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Dick Advocaat (Mar 2015-Oct 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Gus Poyet (Oct 2013-Mar 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Paolo Di Canio (Mar 2013-Sep 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Martin O'Neill (Dec 2011-Mar 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Bruce (Jun 2009-Nov 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Ricky Sbragia (Dec 2008-May 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Roy Keane (Aug 2006-Dec 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Niall Quinn (Jul 2006-Aug 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Mick McCarthy (Mar 2003-Mar 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Howard Wilkinson (Oct 2002-Mar 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Reid (Mar 1995-Oct 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Buxton (Nov 1993-Mar 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Butcher (Feb 1993-Nov 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Malcolm Crosby (Dec 1991-Feb 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Denis Smith (Jun 1987-Dec 1991) /  Soccerbase  
Lawrie McMenemy (Jun 1985-Apr 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Len Ashurst (Mar 1984-May 1985) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Durban (Jun 1981-Mar 1984) /  Soccerbase  
Ken Knighton (Jun 1979-Apr 1981) /  Soccerbase  
Billy Elliott (Dec 1978-May 1979) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Adamson (Dec 1976-Oct 1978) /  Soccerbase  
Bob Stokoe (Nov 1972-Oct 1976) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Brown
Ian McColl
Bill Murray
Johnny Cochrane /  Soccerbase  
Bob Kyle
Alex Mackie
Bob Campbell /  Soccerbase  
Tom Watson

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Newcastle: (95.4, 96.0, 103.7 & 104.4 FM / 1458 MW / 11C (220.352MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Kate Adie: (Journalist and news correspondent)  / Website: kateadie.co.uk 
Phil Brown: (Former professional footballer) 
George Clarke: (TV presenter and architect)  / Website: georgeclarke.com  / Twitter: @mrgeorgeclarke
Paul Collingwood: (Durham and England cricketer)  / Twitter: @Colly622
Steve Cram: (Retired Olympic athlete)  / Website: extramileme.com  / Twitter: @jarrowarrow
Bryan Ferry: (Roxy Music singer-songwriter)  / Website: bryanferry.com  / Twitter: @bryanferry
David Jones: (Sports broadcaster)  / Twitter: @DavidJonesSky
Lauren Laverne: (Radio DJ, TV presenter and musician)  / Twitter: @laurenlaverne
Kevin Maguire: (Political journalist)  / Twitter: @Kevin_Maguire
Brian Marwood: (Former professional footballer)  / Twitter: @BrianMarwood_

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets