Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Stoke City FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Stoke City FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1863 as Stoke Ramblers
Turned Professional: 1885

Current Division: EFL Championship
Home Stadium: Bet365 Stadium
Address: Stanley Matthews Way, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire ST4 4EG

Nickname: The Potters
Main Sponsors 2021/22: bet365
Club Mascots: Pottermus Hippo and Pottermiss Hippo


Derby Matches

Port Vale, Wolverhampton Wanderers

Official 2021/22 Kits by Macron

Home

Stoke City FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Stoke City FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Stoke Ramblers (1863-1888)
Stoke (1888-1928)


Stadium History

Bet365 Stadium (1997-Present) / View Stadium
Victoria Ground (1878-1997)
Sweetings Field (1875-1878)
Victoria Cricket Ground (1863-1875)


Club Honours

Division 2 Champions: 1932/33, 1962/63
Division 2 (3rd Tier) Champions: 1992/93
Division 2 (3rd Tier) Play-Off Winners: 2001/02
Division 3 North Champions: 1926/27
Football League Cup Winners: 1971/72
Football League Trophy Winners: 1991/92, 1999/00
Watney Cup Winners: 1972/73
Football Alliance Champions: 1890/91
Birmingham & District League Champions: 1910/11
Football League Founder Members: 1888/89

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Michael O'Neill (Age 52 years) / Appointed 8th November 2019 (1 year, 11 months, 12 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Billy McKinlay
Coach: Rory Delap
Goalkeeping Coach: Andy Quy
Technical Director: Mark Cartwright

Former Managers

Nathan Jones (Jan 2019-Nov 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Rowett (May 2018-Jan 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Lambert (Jan 2018-May 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Hughes (May 2013-Jan 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Tony Pulis (Jun 2006-May 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Johan Boskamp (Jun 2005-May 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Cotterill (May 2002-Oct 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Gudjon Thordarson (Nov 1999-May 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Megson (Jul 1999-Nov 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Little (May 1998-Jun 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Kamara (Jan 1998-Apr 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Chic Bates (Jul 1997-Jan 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Lou Macari (Sep 1994-Jul 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Jordan (Nov 1993-Sep 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Ball (Nov 1989-Feb 1991) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Mills (Jun 1985-Nov 1989) /  Soccerbase  
Bill Asprey
Richie Barker
Alan Durban
George Eastham
Tony Waddington
Frank Taylor
Bob McGrory
Tom Mather
Jock Rutherford
Arthur Shallcross
Joe Schofield
Peter Hodge
Alfred Barker /  Soccerbase  
Horace Austerberry /  Soccerbase  
Bill Rowley /  Soccerbase  
Arthur Reeves
Joseph Bradshaw
Harry Lockett
Walter Cox
Thomas Slaney /  Soccerbase  

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Stoke: (94.6 & 104.1 FM / 1503 MW / 12D (229.072MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Jeremy Bates: (Former professional tennis player) 
Frank Bough: (TV presenter) 
Dominic Cork: (Former Hampshire and England cricketer) 
Nick Hancock: (TV presenter) 
Ted Hankey: (Professional darts player)  / Twitter: @TedHankeyDarts
Sybil Ruscoe: (TV and radio presenter)  / Website: sybilruscoemedia.com  / Twitter: @SybilRuscoe

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets