Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Stockport County FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Stockport County FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1883 as Heaton Norris Rovers
Turned Professional: 1891

Current Division: Vanarama National League
Home Stadium: Edgeley Park
Address: Hardcastle Road, Stockport, Greater Manchester SK3 9DD

Nicknames: The Hatters, County
Main Sponsors 2021/22: VITA

Official 2021/22 Kits by Puma

Home

Stockport County FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Stockport County FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Stockport County FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Heaton Norris Rovers (1883-1890)


Stadium History

Edgeley Park (1902-Present) / View Stadium
Green Lane (1889-1902)


Club Honours

Division 3 North Champions: 1921/22, 1936/37
Division 4 Champions: 1966/67
League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2007/08
Division 3 North Cup Winners: 1934/35
National League North Champions: 2018/19
Lancashire League Champions: 1899/00
Lancashire Combination Champions: 1904/05
Manchester Senior Cup Winners: 1897/98, 1898/99, 1914/15, 1922/23
Cheshire Medal Winners: 1922/23, 1924/25, 1928/29, 1929/30, 1930/31
Cheshire Bowl Winners: 1933/34, 1948/49, 1952/53, 1955/56, 1956/57, 1958/59, 1960/61, 1962/63
Cheshire Friendly Trophy Winners: 1965/66, 1966/67
Cheshire Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1970/71, 2010/11
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners: 1905/06, 1946/47, 1948/49, 1965/66, 2015/16
Youth Alliance Cup Winners: 2006/07
Umbro Cup Winners: 2006/07
Lancashire U18 Floodlit League Champions: 2015/16

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Jim Gannon (Age 53 years) / Appointed 20th January 2016 (5 years, 9 months ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Dave Conlon
Goalkeeping Coach: Ian Willcock

Former Managers

Neil Young (May 2015-Jan 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Lord (Oct 2013-May 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Bogie (Mar 2013-Oct 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Darije Kalezic (Jan 2013-Mar 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Jim Gannon (Nov 2011-Jan 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Dietmar Hamann
Ray Mathias
Peter Ward
Paul Simpson
Gary Ablett
Chris Turner
Sammy McIlroy
Carlton Palmer
Andy Kilner
Gary Megson
Dave Jones
Danny Bergara
Asa Hartford
Jimmy Melia
Les Chapman
Colin Murphy
Eric Webster
Jimmy McGuigan
Mike Summerbee
Alan Thompson
Eddie Quigley
Roy Chapman
Eddie Hopkinson
Jimmy Meadows
Brian Doyle
Matt Woods
Walter Galbraith
Jimmy Meadows
Bert Trautmann
Eddie Quigley
Trevor Porteous
Reg Flewin
Billy Moir
Dick Duckworth
Andy Beattie
Bob Marshall
George Hunt
Bob Kelly
Fred Westgarth
Andrew Wilson
Lincoln Hyde
Fred Scotchbrook
Albert Williams
David Ashworth
Harry Lewis
Fred Stewart

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets