Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Stevenage FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Stevenage FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1896 as Stevenage Town
Reformed: 1976
Turned Professional: 1963

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Lamex Stadium (Broadhall Way)
Address: Broadhall Way, Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG2 8RH

Nickname: Boro
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Burger King
Club Mascot: Boro Bear

Official 2020/21 Kits by Macron

Home

Stevenage FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Stevenage FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Stevenage Town (1896-1968)
Stevenage Athletic (1968-1976)
Stevenage Borough (1976-2010)


Stadium History

Lamex Stadium (Broadhall Way) (1980-Present) / View Stadium
King George V Playing Fields (1976-1980)
London Road (1896-1961)


Club Honours

League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2010/11
Football Conference Champions: 1995/96
Conference Premier Champions: 2009/10
FA Trophy Winners: 2006/07, 2008/09
Hertfordshire Senior Cup Winners: 2008/09
Isthmian Premier Division Champions: 1993/94
Isthmian Division 1 Champions: 1991/92
Isthmian Division 2 North Champions: 1985/86, 1990/91
United Counties Division 1 Champions: 1980/81
United Counties League Cup Winners: 1980/81

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Alex Revell (Age 38 years) / Appointed 16th February 2020 (1 year, 7 months, 8 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Coach: Mark Sampson
Managerial Advisor: Lennie Lawrence

Former Managers

Graham Westley (Dec 2019-Feb 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Sampson (Caretaker Manager, Sep 2019-Dec 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Dino Maamria (Mar 2018-Sep 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Darren Sarll (Feb 2016-Mar 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Teddy Sheringham (May 2015-Feb 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Smith (Jan 2012-Mar 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Taylor (Nov 2007-Apr 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Stimson (May 2006-Oct 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Wayne Turner (Feb 2002-Dec 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Fairclough (May 2000-Feb 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Wignall (Apr 2000-May 2000) /  Soccerbase  
Richard Hill (Dec 1998-Apr 2000)
Brian Williams (Jul 1988-May 1990)
John Bailey
Frank Cornwell
Derek Montgomery

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Three Counties Radio: (95.5, 103.8 & 104.5 FM / 630 & 1161 MW / 10D (215.072MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Ken Follett: (Author)  / Website: ken-follett.com  / Twitter: @KMFollett

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets