Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Southampton FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Southampton FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1885 as St. Mary's Young Men's Association
Turned Professional: 1894

Current Division: FA Premier League
Home Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Address: Britannia Road, Southampton, Hampshire SO14 5FP

Nickname: Saints
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Sportsbet.io
Club Mascots: Super Saint and Sammy Saint


Derby Matches

AFC Bournemouth, Portsmouth, Brighton & Hove Albion

Official 2021/22 Kits by Hummel

Home

Southampton FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Southampton FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Southampton FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

St Mary's Young Men's Association (1885-1887)
St Mary's (1887-1894)
Southampton St Mary's (1894-1897)


Stadium History

St Mary's Stadium (2001-Present) / View Stadium
The Dell (1898-2001)
County Ground (1896-1898)
Antelope Ground (1887-1896)
The Common (1885-1886)


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1959/60
Division 3 South Champions: 1921/22
FA Cup Winners: 1975/76
Football League Trophy Winners: 2009/10
Tennent Caledonian Cup Winners: 1975/76
Trofeo Ciudad de Vigo Winners: 1982/83
U21 Premier League Cup Winners: 2014/15
FA Premier League Founder Members: 1992/93

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Ralph Hasenhuttl (Age 54 years) / Appointed 5th December 2018 (2 years, 10 months, 15 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Danny Rohl
Assistant Coaches: Dave Watson, Kelvin Davis, Craig Fleming
Goalkeeping Coach: Andrew Sparkes

Former Managers

Kelvin Davis (Caretaker Manager, Dec 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Hughes (Mar 2018-Dec 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Mauricio Pellegrino (Jun 2017-Mar 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Claude Puel (Jun 2016-Jun 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Ronald Koeman (Jun 2014-Jun 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Mauricio Pochettino (Jan 2013-May 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Adkins (Sep 2010-Jan 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Dean Wilkins (Caretaker Manager, Aug 2010-Sep 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Pardew (Jul 2009-Aug 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Wotte (Jan 2009-Jul 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Jan Poortvliet (May 2008-Jan 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Pearson (Feb 2008-May 2008) /  Soccerbase  
John Gorman (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2008-Feb 2008) /  Soccerbase  
George Burley (Dec 2005-Jan 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Bassett (Caretaker Manager, Dec 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Harry Redknapp (Dec 2004-Dec 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Wigley (Aug 2004-Dec 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Sturrock (Mar 2004-Aug 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Wigley (Caretaker Manager, Feb 2004-Mar 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Gordon Strachan
Stuart Gray
Glenn Hoddle
Dave Jones
Graeme Souness
Dave Merrington
Lawrie McMenemy
Alan Ball
Ian Branfoot
Chris Nicholl
Lawrie McMenemy
Ted Bates
George Roughton
Sid Cann
Bill Dodgin Sr
Arthur Dominy
Tom Parker
George Goss
George Kay
Arthur Chadwick
James McIntyre
Ernest Arnfield
George Swift
Ernest Arnfield
Charles Robson
Cecil Knight

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Solent: (96.1 & 103.8 FM / 999 & 1359 MW / 11C (220.352MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Ed Chamberlin: (TV presenter)  / Twitter: @chamberlinsport
Will Champion: (Coldplay drummer)  / Website: coldplay.com  / Twitter: @coldplay
Craig David: (Singer-songwriter)  / Website: craigdavid.com  / Twitter: @CraigDavid
Lucy Pinder: (Model and actress)  / Website: britfox.com  / Twitter: @LPinderOfficial
Tiff Needell: (TV presenter)  / Website: tiff.tv  / Twitter: @tiff_tv

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets