Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Scunthorpe United FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Scunthorpe United FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1899
Turned Professional: 1912

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: The Sands Venue Stadium (Glanford Park)
Address: Jack Brownsword Way, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire DN15 8TD

Nickname: The Iron
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Cancer Research UK
Club Mascot: Scunny Bunny


Derby Matches

Grimsby Town, Lincoln City, Boston United, Hull City

Official 2021/22 Kits by Macron

Home

Scunthorpe United FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Scunthorpe United FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (1910-1958)


Stadium History

The Sands Venue Stadium (Glanford Park) (1988-Present) / View Stadium
Old Showground (1899-1988)


Club Honours

League 1 Champions: 2006/07
Division 3 North Champions: 1957/58
League 1 Play-Off Winners: 2008/09
Division 3 (4th Tier) Champions: 1998/99

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Neil Cox (Age 50 years) / Appointed 7th August 2020 (1 year, 2 months, 13 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Mark Lillis
Goalkeeping Coach: Paul Musselwhite

Former Managers

Russ Wilcox (Jan 2020-Aug 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Hurst (May 2019-Jan 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Stuart McCall (Aug 2018-Mar 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Nick Daws (Mar 2018-Aug 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Alexander (Mar 2016-Mar 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Robins (Oct 2014-Jan 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Laws (Oct 2012-Nov 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Knill (Mar 2011-Oct 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Baraclough (Sep 2010-Mar 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Adkins (Nov 2006-Sep 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Buxton (Aug 1996-Feb 1997) /  Soccerbase  
David Moore (Aug 1994-Jul 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Richard Money (Jan 1993-Jul 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Bill Green (Feb 1991-Jan 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Frank Barlow (Aug 1984-Mar 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Allan Clarke (Feb 1983-Aug 1984) /  Soccerbase  
John Duncan (Jun 1981-Feb 1983) /  Soccerbase  
Ron Ashman
Dick Roots
Ron Bradley
Fred Goodwin
Dick Duckworth
Frank Soo
Bill Lambton
Tony McShane
Ron Suart
Bill Corkhill
Leslie Jones
Bernard Harper
Harry Allcock
George Lax (Player/Manager)
Tom Crilly

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Humberside: (95.9 FM / 1485 MW / 11B (218.640MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets