Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Salford City FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Salford City FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1940 as Salford Central
Turned Professional: 2017

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Peninsula Stadium (Moor Lane)
Address: Moor Lane, Kersal, Salford, Greater Manchester M7 3PZ

Nickname: The Ammies
Main Sponsors 2019/20: Soccer Saturday Super 6
Club Mascots: Billy the Lion and Babs the Lioness

Official 2019/20 Kits by Kappa

Home

Salford City FC - Official 2019/20 Home Kit

Red shirt with gradient diamond print and white trim. White shorts and socks with black detailing.

Away

Salford City FC - Official 2019/20 Away Kit

White shirt with black sleeves, gradient triangles and white trim and detailing. Black shorts and socks with white detailing.

Third

Salford City FC - Official 2019/20 Third Kit

Blue shirt with dark blue sleeves and white detailing. Blue shorts and socks with white detailing.


History and Honours

Previous Names

Salford Central (1940-1963)
Salford Amateurs (1963-1989)


Stadium History

Peninsula Stadium (Moor Lane) (1978-Present) / View Stadium


Club Honours

National League Play-Off Winners: 2018/19
National League North Champions: 2017/18
Northern Premier Division Play-Off Winners: 2015/16
Northern Premier Division 1 North Champions: 2014/15
Manchester Premier Cup Winners: 1977/78, 1978/79
North West Counties League Cup Winners: 2005/06

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
1st Team Squad 2019/20

Bruno Andrade (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Luke Armstrong (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Jack Baldwin (Defender, On loan from Sunderland) /  Soccerbase  
Cameron Burgess (Defender, On loan from Scunthorpe United) /  Soccerbase  
Luke Burgess (Midfielder, On loan from Wigan Athletic) /  Soccerbase  
Craig Conway (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Ashley Eastham (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Tom Elliott (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Darron Gibson (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Ashley Hunter (Midfielder, On loan from Fleetwood Town) /  Soccerbase  
Jake Jervis (Forward, On loan from Luton Town) /  Soccerbase  
Joey Jones (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Kyle Letheren (Goalkeeper) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Neal (Goalkeeper) /  Soccerbase  
Michael O'Connor (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Nathan Pond (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
George Tanner (Defender, On loan from Manchester United) /  Soccerbase  
Brandon Thomas-Asante (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Oscar Threlkeld (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Ibou Touray (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Richard Towell (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
James Wilson (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Scott Wiseman (Defender) /  Soccerbase  

Club Staff

Boardroom

Owners: Peter Lim, Ryan Giggs, Gary Neville, Phil Neville, Paul Scholes, Nicky Butt, David Beckham
President: Dave Russell
Chairman: Karen Baird
Committee Members: Jimmy Birtwistle, Pete Byram, Barbara Gaskill, Terry Gaskill, Ian Malone, Paul Raven, George Russell, Alan Tomlinson, Dave Wilson


Management & Coaching Staff

Interim Manager: Paul Scholes (Age 45 years) / Appointed 12th October 2020 (12 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Chris Lucketti
Goalkeeping Coach: Carlo Nash
Sporting Director: Chris Casper

Former Managers

Graham Alexander (May 2018-Oct 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Anthony Johnson (Joint Manager, Jan 2015-May 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Bernard Morley (Joint Manager, Jan 2015-May 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Phil Neville (Joint Caretaker Manager, Jan 2015)
Paul Scholes (Joint Caretaker Manager, Jan 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Barry Massey (Joint Manager, Jun 2013-Oct 2013)
Phil Power (Joint Manager, Jun 2013-Oct 2013)
Andy Heald (Feb 2013-May 2013)
Darren Sheridan (May 2012-Jan 2013)
Darren Hockenhull (Caretaker Manager, Apr 2012-May 2012)
Rhodri Giggs (Player/Manager, Oct 2010-Apr 2012)
Darren Quick (Feb 2010-Oct 2010)
Paul Wright
Neil Hall
Ashley Berry
Wayne Goodison (Caretaker Manager, Oct 2008)
Gary Fellows
John Foster
Darren Lyons (Player/Manager)
Mark Molyneaux (Player/Manager, Aug 2004-Jun 2005)
Chris Wilcock (Caretaker Manager)
Andy Brown
Billy Garton

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: salfordcityfc.co.uk
/ Ticket Information: salfordcityfc.co.uk/tickets
/ Salford City Live: live.salfordcityfc.co.uk
/ Stadium Guide: salfordcityfc.co.uk/stadium
/ Foundation 92: salfordcityfc.co.uk/foundation-92


Official Social Media

Salford City FC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/salfordcityfc
Salford City FC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/salfordcityfc
Salford City FC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/salfordcityfc
Salford City FC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/salfordcitytv


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Manchester: (95.1 & 104.6 FM / 12C (227.360MHz) DAB)
/ BBC Radio Lancashire: (95.5, 103.9 & 104.5 FM / 855 & 1557 MW / 12A (223.936MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets