Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Rotherham United FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Rotherham United FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1870 as Thornhill
Turned Professional: 1905

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: AESSEAL New York Stadium
Address: New York Way, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S60 1AH

Nickname: The Millers
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Embark
Club Mascot: Miller Bear

Official 2020/21 Kits by Puma

Home

Rotherham United FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Rotherham United FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Rotherham United FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Thornhill (1870-1877)
Thornhill United (1877-1905)
Rotherham County (1905-1925)


Stadium History

AESSEAL New York Stadium (2012-Present) / View Stadium
Don Valley Stadium (2008-2012)
Millmoor (1907-2008)


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1980/81
League 1 Play-Off Winners: 2013/14, 2017/18
Division 3 North Champions: 1950/51
Division 4 Champions: 1988/89
Football League Trophy Winners: 1995/96
Division 3 North Cup Winners: 1945/46

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Chairman: Tony Stewart
Vice-Chairman: Richard Stewart
Chief Operating Officer: Paul Douglas
Operations Director: Julie Hunt
Finance Director: Karen Thomas
Commercial Director: Steve Coakley
Stadium Director: Terry Stewart
Director: Jon Finelli
Honorary Ambassador: Howard Webb
Honorary Life Presidents: Paul Elliot, Barry Elliot


Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Paul Warne (Age 48 years) / Appointed 28th November 2016 (4 years, 7 months, 25 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Richie Barker
Coach: Matt Hamshaw
Goalkeeping Coach: Mike Pollitt
Club Consultant: John Breckin

Former Managers

Kenny Jackett (Oct 2016-Nov 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Stubbs (Jun 2016-Oct 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Warnock (Feb 2016-Jun 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Redfearn (Oct 2015-Feb 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Eric Black (Caretaker Manager, Oct 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Evans (Apr 2012-Sep 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Darren Patterson (Caretaker Manager, Mar 2012-Apr 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Scott (Apr 2011-Mar 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Liddell (Caretaker Manager, Mar 2011-Apr 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Ronnie Moore (Sep 2009-Mar 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Thomber (Caretaker Manager, Sep 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Robins (Mar 2007-Sep 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Knill (Dec 2005-Mar 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Harford (Apr 2005-Dec 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Danny Bergara (Aug 1996-May 1997) /  Soccerbase  
John McGovern (Joint Manager, Sep 1994-Jul 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Archie Gemmill (Joint Manager, Sep 1994-Jul 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Phil Henson (Jan 1991-Sep 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Billy McEwan (Apr 1988-Jan 1991) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Cusack (Dec 1987-Apr 1988) /  Soccerbase  
John Breckin (Caretaker Manager, Dec 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Norman Hunter (Jun 1985-Dec 1987) /  Soccerbase  
George Kerr (Mar 1983-May 1985) /  Soccerbase  
Emlyn Hughes (Jul 1981-Mar 1983) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Porterfield (Dec 1979-Jun 1981) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy McGuigan (May 1973-Nov 1979) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy McAnearney (Dec 1968-May 1973) /  Soccerbase  
Tommy Docherty (Nov 1967-Nov 1968) /  Soccerbase  
Jack Mansell
Danny Williams
Tom Johnston
Andy Smailes
Reg Freeman
Billy Heald
Stanley Davies
Billy Heald

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: themillers.co.uk
/ Online Store: rotherhamunitedshop.co.uk
/ Ticket Information: themillers.co.uk/tickets
/ Buy Tickets: rotherhamunitedshop.co.uk/events
Rotherham United FC - Official EFL iFollow  / EFL iFollow: themillers.co.uk/ifollow
/ Stadium Website: aessealnewyorkstadium.com


Official Social Media

Rotherham United FC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/rotherham-united-football-club-294982691204
Rotherham United FC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/rufcofficial
Rotherham United FC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/officialrufc
Rotherham United FC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/officialrufc


Official Apps

/ Club App: (iOS Universal (iPhone, iPad and iPod touch))


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Sheffield: (88.6 & 104.1 FM / 1035 MW / 11C (220.352MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Dean Andrews: (Actor)  / Website: deanandrews.net  / Twitter: @Deanoandrews
Barry Elliott: (AKA Barry Chuckle, The Chuckle Brothers)  / Twitter: @BazElliott
Paul Elliott: (AKA Paul Chuckle, The Chuckle Brothers)  / Twitter: @paulchuckle2
Howard Webb: (Premier League referee)  / Twitter: @howardmwebb
Chris Wolstenholme: (Muse bassist)  / Website: muse.mu  / Twitter: @ctwolstenholme

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets