Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Plymouth Argyle FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Plymouth Argyle FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1886 as Argyle
Turned Professional: 1903

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: Home Park
Address: Central Park, Milehouse, Plymouth, Devon PL2 3DQ

Nickname: The Pilgrims
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Ginsters
Club Mascot: Pilgrim Pete


Derby Matches

Torquay United, Exeter City, Portsmouth, Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Forest Green Rovers, Swindon Town, Yeovil Town

Official 2020/21 Kits by Puma

Home

Plymouth Argyle FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Plymouth Argyle FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Plymouth Argyle FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Argyle (1886-1903)


Stadium History

Home Park (1901-Present) / View Stadium
Marsh Mills


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1958/59
Division 2 (3rd Tier) Champions: 2003/04
Division 3 (4th Tier) Champions: 2001/02
Division 3 (4th Tier) Play-Off Winners: 1995/96
Division 3 South Champions: 1929/30, 1951/52
Southern League Champions: 1912/13
Western League Champions: 1904/05
South West Regional League Champions: 1939/40

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Ryan Lowe (Age 43 years) / Appointed 5th June 2019 (2 years, 3 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Steven Schumacher
Coach: Kevin Nancekivell
Goalkeeping Coach: Rhys Wilmot

Former Managers

Derek Adams (Jun 2015-Apr 2019) /  Soccerbase  
John Sheridan (Jan 2013-Jun 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Carl Fletcher (Sep 2011-Jan 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Reid (Jun 2010-Sep 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Mariner (Dec 2009-May 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Holloway (Jun 2006-Nov 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Tony Pulis (Sep 2005-Jun 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Williamson (Apr 2004-Sep 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Sturrock (Oct 2000-Mar 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Hodges (Jun 1998-Oct 2000) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Jones (Feb 1997-Jun 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Warnock (Jun 1995-Feb 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Steve McCall (Jan 1995-Mar 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Shilton (Mar 1992-Jan 1995) /  Soccerbase  
David Kemp (Mar 1990-Feb 1992) /  Soccerbase  
John Gregory
Ken Brown
Dave Smith
Johnny Hore
Bobby Moncur
Bobby Saxton
Malcolm Allison
Lennie Lawrence
Mike Kelly
Tony Waiters
Billy Bingham
Derek Ufton
Andy Beattie
Ellis Stuttard
Neil Dougall
Jack Rowley
Jimmy Rae
Jack Tresadern
Bob Jack
Bill Fullerton
Frank Brettell

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Devon: (96.0, 94.8, 95.7, 95.8, 103.4 & 104.3 FM / 801, 855, 990, 1458 MW / 12D (229.072MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets