Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Oxford United FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Oxford United FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1893 as Headington United
Turned Professional: 1949

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Address: Grenoble Road, Oxford OX4 4XP

Nickname: The U's
Main Sponsors 2021/22: EB Charging
Club Mascots: Olly the Ox and Olivia the Ox


Derby Matches

Swindon Town, Reading

Official 2021/22 Kits by Puma

Home

Oxford United FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Oxford United FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Oxford United FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Headington United (1893-1911)


Stadium History

Kassam Stadium (2001-Present) / View Stadium
Manor Ground (1925-2001)
Britannia Field
Sandy Lane
Wootten's Field
Quarry Recreation Ground


Club Honours

Division 2 Champions: 1984/85
Division 3 Champions: 1967/68, 1983/84
Conference Premier Play-Off Winners: 2009/10
Football League Cup Winners: 1985/86
Southern League Champions: 1952/53, 1960/61, 1961/62
Southern League Cup Winners: 1952/53, 1953/54

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Karl Robinson (Age 41 years) / Appointed 22nd March 2018 (3 years, 6 months, 28 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Coaches: Derek Fazackerley, Shaun Derry
Goalkeeping Coach: Wayne Brown

Former Managers

Derek Fazackerley (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2018-Mar 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Pep Clotet (Jul 2017-Jan 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Michael Appleton (Jul 2014-Jun 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Waddock (Mar 2014-Jul 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Micky Lewis (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2014-Mar 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Wilder (Dec 2008-Jan 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Darren Patterson (Nov 2007-Nov 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Jim Smith (Mar 2006-Nov 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Talbot (May 2005-Mar 2006) /  Soccerbase  
David Oldfield (Caretaker Manager, May 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Ramon Diaz (Dec 2004-May 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Rix (Mar 2004-Nov 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Atkins (Nov 2001-Mar 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Wright (May 2001-Nov 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Mike Ford (Caretaker Manager, May 2001) /  Soccerbase  
David Kemp (Oct 2000-Apr 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Malcolm Shotton (Jan 1998-Oct 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Malcolm Crosby (Caretaker Manager, Dec 1997-Jan 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Denis Smith (Sep 1993-Dec 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Horton (Oct 1988-Aug 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Lawrenson (Mar 1988-Oct 1988) /  Soccerbase  
Maurice Evans (Jun 1985-Mar 1988) /  Soccerbase  
Jim Smith (Mar 1982-Jun 1985) /  Soccerbase  
Roy Barry (Caretaker Manager, Feb 1982)
Ian Greaves
Bill Asprey
Mick Brown
Gerry Summers
Ron Saunders
Arthur Turner
Harry Thompson

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Oxford: (95.2 FM / 10B (211.648MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets