Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Oldham Athletic AFC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Oldham Athletic AFC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1895 as Pine Villa
Turned Professional: 1899

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Boundary Park
Address: Furtherwood Road, Oldham, Lancashire OL1 2PA

Nickname: The Latics
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Oldham Vending Services
Club Mascot: Chaddy the Owl


Derby Matches

Huddersfield Town, Rochdale

Official 2020/21 Kits by Hummel

Home

Oldham Athletic AFC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Oldham Athletic AFC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Oldham Athletic AFC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Pine Villa (1895-1899)


Stadium History

Boundary Park (1904-Present) / View Stadium


Club Honours

Division 2 Champions: 1990/91
Division 3 Champions: 1973/74
Division 3 North Champions: 1952/53
Lancashire Combination Champions: 1906/07
Lancashire Senior Cup Winners: 1907/08, 1966/67, 2005/06
FA Premier League Founder Members: 1992/93

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Owner: Abdallah Lemsagam
Sporting Director: Mohamed Lemsagam
Directors: Abdallah Lemsagam, Mohamed Lemsagam, Barry Owen, Adam Morallee, Darren Ratcliffe, Richard Bowden
Chief Executive Officer: Karl Evans


Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Keith Curle (Age 57 years) / Appointed 8th March 2021 (4 months, 15 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Paul Butler

Former Managers

Harry Kewell (Aug 2020-Mar 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Dino Maamria (Sep 2019-Jul 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Laurent Banide (Jun 2019-Sep 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Pete Wild (Mar 2019-May 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Scholes (Feb 2019-Mar 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Frankie Bunn (Jun 2018-Dec 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Richie Wellens (Sep 2017-Jun 2018) /  Soccerbase  
John Sheridan (Jan 2017-Sep 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Robinson (Jul 2016-Jan 2017) /  Soccerbase  
David Dunn (Sep 2015-Jan 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Darren Kelly (May 2015-Sep 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Dean Holden (Feb 2015-May 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Lee Johnson (Mar 2013-Feb 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Dickov (Jun 2010-Feb 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Penney (May 2009-May 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Ronnie Moore (Mar 2005-Jun 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Talbot (Mar 2004-Feb 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Iain Dowie (May 2002-Dec 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Wadsworth (Nov 2001-May 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Ritchie (May 1998-Oct 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Warnock (Feb 1997-May 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Graeme Sharp (Nov 1994-Feb 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Royle (Jul 1982-Nov 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Frizzell
Jack Rowley
Jimmy McIlroy
Gordon Hurst
Les McDowall
Norman Dodgin
Ted Goodier
George Hardwick
Billy Wootton
Frank Womack
Jimmy McMullan
Andrew Wilson
Bob Mellor
Charlie Roberts
Herbert Bamlett
David Ashworth

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: oldhamathletic.co.uk
/ Online Store: oafcstore.com
/ Ticket Information: oldhamathletic.co.uk/tickets
/ Buy Tickets: eticketing.co.uk/oafc
Oldham Athletic AFC - Official EFL iFollow  / EFL iFollow: oldhamathletic.co.uk/ifollow


Official Social Media

Oldham Athletic AFC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/officialoafc
Oldham Athletic AFC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/officialoafc
Oldham Athletic AFC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/officialoafc
Oldham Athletic AFC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/officialoafc


Official Apps

/ Club App: (iOS Universal (iPhone, iPad and iPod touch))


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Manchester: (95.1 & 104.6 FM / 12C (227.360MHz) DAB)
/ BBC Radio Lancashire: (95.5, 103.9 & 104.5 FM / 855 & 1557 MW / 12A (223.936MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Paul Scholes: (TV pundit, former Manchester United and England footballer)  / Twitter: @paulscoles_18

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets