Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Newport County AFC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Newport County AFC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1912 as Newport County
Reformed: 1989

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Rodney Parade
Address: Rodney Road, Newport, Gwent, Wales NP19 0UU

Nicknames: The Exiles, The Ironsides, County
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Pure Vans, Hoodhill Motor Company & Fortis
Club Mascot: Spytty the Dog


Derby Matches

Cardiff City, Swansea City, Bristol City, Bristol Rovers

Official 2021/22 Kits by Hummel

Home

Newport County AFC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Newport County AFC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Newport County AFC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Newport County (1912-1989)
Newport AFC (1989-1999)


Stadium History

Rodney Parade (2012-Present) / View Stadium
Spytty Park (1994-2012)
Meadow Park Stadium (1992-1994)
Somerton Park (1990-1992)
Moreton-in-Marsh (1989-1990)


Club Honours

Division 3 South Champions: 1938/39
Conference Premier Play-Off Winners: 2012/13
Conference South Champions: 2009/10
Southern League Midland Division Champions: 1994/95
Hellenic League Champions: 1989/90
Welsh Football League Winners: 1927/28, 1936/37, 1954/55, 1974/75, 1979/80
Welsh Cup Winners: 1979/80
FAW Premier Cup Winners: 2007/08
Hellenic League Cup Winners: 1989/90
Welsh Football League Cup Winners: 1936/37, 1952/53, 1957/58, 1976/77, 1977/78

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: James Rowberry / Appointed 19th October 2021 (1 day ago)
Assistant Manager/Coach: Wayne Hatswell
Senior Goalkeeping Coach: James Hollman

Former Managers

Michael Flynn (Mar 2017-Oct 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Westley (Oct 2016-Mar 2017) /  Soccerbase  
James Bittner (Player/Manager, Joint Caretaker Manager, Sep 2016-Oct 2016)
Sean McCarthy (Joint Caretaker Manager, Sep 2016-Oct 2016)
Warren Feeney (Jan 2016-Sep 2016) /  Soccerbase  
John Sheridan (Oct 2015-Jan 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Butcher (Apr 2015-Oct 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Dack (Interim Manager, Feb 2015-Apr 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Justin Edinburgh (Oct 2011-Feb 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Anthony Hudson (Apr 2011-Sep 2011)
Dean Holdsworth (Jun 2008-Jan 2011)
Peter Beadle (Oct 2005-Apr 2008)
John Cornforth (Sep 2004-Sep 2005)
Peter Nicholas (Nov 2002-Sep 2004)
Tim Harris (Jul 1997-Nov 2002)
Chris Price (Jul 1996-Jun 1997)
Bill Rogers (Jul 1993-Jun 1996)
John Relish (Player/Manager, Jul 1989-Jun 1993)
John Mahoney (Sep 1988-Jun 1989)
Eddie May (Aug 1988)
Dave Williams (Mar 1988-Aug 1988)
Brian Eastick (Sep 1987-Mar 1988)
John Lewis (Player/Manager, Mar 1987-Sep 1987)
Jimmy Mullen (Player/Manager, Jul 1986-Mar 1987)
Bobby Smith
Colin Addison
Len Ashurst
Jimmy Scoular
Dave Elliott (Player/Manager)
Brian Harris
Billy Lucas
Bobby Ferguson
Leslie Graham
Bobby Evans
Fred Stansfield
Tom Bromilow
Bill McCandless
Louis Page
Jimmy Hindmarsh
Harry Parkes
Sam Hollis
Davy McDougall (Player/Manager)

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Wales: (95.9 FM / 882 MW / 12C (227.360MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Goldie Lookin Chain: (Comedic rap group)  / Website: youknowsit.co.uk  / Twitter: @theGLC

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets