Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Newcastle United FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Newcastle United FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1881 as Stanley
Turned Professional: 1889

Current Division: FA Premier League
Home Stadium: St James' Park
Address: Barrack Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear NE1 4ST

Nicknames: The Magpies, The Toon, Toon Army
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Fun88
Club Mascot: Monty Magpie


Derby Matches

Sunderland, Middlesbrough

Official 2021/22 Kits by Castore

Home

Newcastle United FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Newcastle United FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Newcastle United FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Stanley (1881-1882)
Newcastle East End (1882-1892)


Stadium History

St James' Park (1892-Present) / View Stadium


Club Honours

Division 1 Champions: 1904/05, 1906/07, 1908/09, 1926/27
Championship Winners: 2009/10, 2016/17
Division 1 (2nd Tier) Champions: 1992/93
Division 2 Champions: 1964/65
FA Cup Winners: 1909/10, 1923/24, 1931/32, 1950/51, 1951/52, 1954/55
FA Charity Shield Winners: 1908/09
European Fairs Cup Winners: 1968/69
Texaco Cup Winners: 1973/74, 1974/75
Anglo-Italian Cup Winners: 1972/73

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Steve Bruce (Age 60 years) / Appointed 17th July 2019 (2 years, 3 months, 3 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Coaches: Steve Agnew, Stephen Clemence
Goalkeeping Coach: Simon Smith

Former Managers

Ben Dawson (Caretaker Manager, Jul 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Rafael Benitez (Mar 2016-Jul 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Steve McClaren (Jun 2015-Mar 2016) /  Soccerbase  
John Carver (Interim Manager, Jan 2015-Jun 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Pardew (Dec 2010-Dec 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Hughton (Jun 2009-Dec 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Shearer (Interim Manager, Apr 2009-May 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Kinnear (Sep 2008-Apr 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Hughton (Caretaker Manager, Sep 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Keegan (Jan 2008-Sep 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Pearson (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Sam Allardyce (May 2007-Jan 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Pearson (Caretaker Manager, May 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Glenn Roeder (Feb 2006-May 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Graeme Souness (Sep 2004-Feb 2006) /  Soccerbase  
John Carver (Caretaker Manager, Aug 2004-Sep 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Robson (Sep 1999-Aug 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Clarke (Caretaker Manager, Aug 1999-Sep 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Ruud Gullit (Aug 1998-Aug 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Kenny Dalglish (Jan 1997-Aug 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Terry McDermott (Caretaker Manager, Jan 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Keegan (Feb 1992-Jan 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Ossie Ardiles (Mar 1991-Feb 1992) /  Soccerbase  
Jim Smith (Dec 1988-Mar 1991) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Suggett (Caretaker Manager, Nov 1988-Dec 1988) /  Soccerbase  
Willie McFaul
Jack Charlton
Arthur Cox
Bill McGarry
Richard Dinnis
Gordon Lee
Joe Harvey
Norman Smith
Charlie Mitten
Stan Seymour
Duggie Livingstone
Stan Seymour
George Martin
Stan Seymour
Tom Mather
Andy Cunningham
Frank Watt

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Newcastle: (95.4, 96.0, 103.7 & 104.4 FM / 1458 MW / 11C (220.352MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Brian Johnson: (AC/DC singer-songwriter)  / Website: acdc.com  / Twitter: @acdc
Declan Donnelly: (Ant and Dec, TV presenter)  / Website: officialantanddec.com  / Twitter: @antanddec
Steve Harmison: (Former Durham and England cricketer)  / Twitter: @harmy611
Tim Healy: (Actor)  / Twitter: @TheRealTimHealy
John McCririck: (TV horse racing pundit)  / Website: realmccririck.com  / Twitter: @realmccririck
Anthony McPartlin: (Ant and Dec, TV presenter)  / Website: officialantanddec.com  / Twitter: @antanddec
Alan Shearer: (Former professional footballer)  / Twitter: @alanshearer
Graeme Swann: (Former Nottinghamshire and England cricketer)  / Twitter: @swannyg66

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets