Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Millwall FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Millwall FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1885 as Millwall Rovers
Turned Professional: 1893

Current Division: EFL Championship
Home Stadium: The Den
Address: Zampa Road, South Bermondsey, London SE16 3LN

Nickname: The Lions
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Huski Chocolate
Club Mascot: Zampa the Lion


Derby Matches

Charlton Athletic, AFC Wimbledon, Crystal Palace, West Ham United

Official 2020/21 Kits by Macron

Home

Millwall FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Millwall FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Millwall FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Millwall Rovers (1885-1889)
Millwall Athletic (1889-1903)


Stadium History

The Den (1993-Present) / View Stadium
The Old Den (1910-1993)
North Greenwich (1901-1910)
The Athletic Grounds (1890-1901)
The Lord Nelson (1886-1890)
Glengall Road (1885-1885)


Club Honours

Division 2 Champions: 1987/88
Division 2 (3rd Tier) Champions: 2000/01
League 1 Play-Off Winners: 2009/10, 2016/17
Division 3 South Champions: 1927/28, 1937/38
Division 4 Champions: 1961/62
Western League Champions: 1907/08, 1908/09
Division 3 South Cup Winners: 1936/37
Football League Group Cup Winners: 1982/83
FA Youth Cup Winners: 1978/79, 1990/91
London League Champions: 1903/04
Southern League Champions: 1894/95, 1895/96
United League Champions: 1896/97, 1898/99
East London Senior Cup Winners: 1886/87, 1887/88, 1888/89
East London FA Cup Winners: 1885/86 (Shared)

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Gary Rowett (Age 47 years) / Appointed 21st October 2019 (1 year, 11 months, 3 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Adam Barrett
Player/Coach: Shaun Williams
Technical Coach: Joe Carnall
Goalkeeping Coach: Lee Turner

Former Managers

Neil Harris (Mar 2015-Oct 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Holloway (Jan 2014-Mar 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Lomas (Jun 2013-Dec 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Kenny Jackett (Nov 2007-May 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Willie Donachie (Sep 2006-Oct 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Spackman (May 2006-Sep 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Tuttle (Dec 2005-Apr 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Lee (Jul 2005-Dec 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Claridge (Jun 2005-Jul 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Dennis Wise (Oct 2003-May 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Mark McGhee (Sep 2000-Oct 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Keith Stevens (Joint Manager, May 1999-Sep 2000) /  Soccerbase  
Alan McLeary (Joint Manager, May 1999-Sep 2000) /  Soccerbase  
Keith Stevens (Player/Manager, May 1998-May 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Billy Bonds (May 1997-May 1998) /  Soccerbase  
John Docherty (Feb 1997-May 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Nicholl (Feb 1996-Feb 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Mick McCarthy (Mar 1992-Feb 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Bruce Rioch (Apr 1990-Mar 1992) /  Soccerbase  
George Graham (Dec 1982-May 1986) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Anderson
George Petchey
Theo Foley (Caretaker Manager)
Gordon Jago
Benny Fenton
Billy Gray
Ron Gray
Reg Smith
Jimmy Seed
Charlie Hewitt
Jack Cock
William Voisey
Bill McCracken
Bob Hunter
Bert Lipsham
George Saunders
Edward Stopher
William Henderson
Fred Kidd

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio London: (94.9 FM / 12A (223.936MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Danny Baker: (Comedy writer, journalist, radio DJ and screenwriter)  / Twitter: @prodnose
Daniel Day-Lewis: (Former actor) 
David Haye: (Professional boxer)  / Website: hayemaker.com  / Twitter: @mrdavidhaye
Rod Liddle: (Journalist and author) 
Ian Wright: (TV and radio pundit and former professional footballer)  / Twitter: @ianwright0

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets