Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Mansfield Town FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Mansfield Town FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1897 as Mansfield Wesleyans
Turned Professional: 1906

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: One Call Stadium (Field Mill)
Address: Quarry Lane, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire NG18 5DA

Nicknames: The Stags, The Yellows
Main Sponsors 2020/21: One Call Insurance & OCL Solicitors
Club Mascot: Sammy the Stag


Derby Matches

Notts County, Chesterfield

Official 2020/21 Kits by Surridge Sport

Home

Mansfield Town FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Mansfield Town FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Mansfield Wesleyans (1897-1906)
Mansfield Wesley (1906-1910)


Stadium History

One Call Stadium (Field Mill) (1919-Present) / View Stadium
Radcliffe Gate (1912)
Newgate Lane (1903-1912)
Radcliffe Gate (1900-1901)
Westfield Lane (1897-1903)


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1976/77
Division 4 Champions: 1974/75
Conference Premier Champions: 2012/13
Football League Trophy Winners: 1986/87

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Nigel Clough (Age 55 years) / Appointed 6th November 2020 (10 months, 18 days ago) /  Soccerbase  

Former Managers

Graham Coughlan (Dec 2019-Oct 2020) /  Soccerbase  
John Dempster (May 2019-Dec 2019) /  Soccerbase  
David Flitcroft (Mar 2018-May 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Evans (Nov 2016-Feb 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Adam Murray (Nov 2014-Nov 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Cox (May 2011-Nov 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Duncan Russell (Nov 2010-May 2011) /  Soccerbase  
David Holdsworth (Dec 2008-Nov 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Billy McEwan (Jul 2008-Dec 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Holland (Mar 2008-Jul 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Bill Dearden (Dec 2006-Mar 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Shirtliff (Sep 2005-Dec 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Carlton Palmer (Nov 2004-Sep 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Keith Curle (Player/Manager, Dec 2002-Nov 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Stuart Watkiss (Jan 2002-Dec 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Parkin (Jul 1996-Jun 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Andy King (Aug 1993-Jul 1996) /  Soccerbase  
George Foster (Player/Manager, Feb 1989-Aug 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Greaves (Jan 1983-Feb 1989) /  Soccerbase  
Stuart Boam (Jul 1981-Jan 1983) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Jones (Aug 1979-May 1981) /  Soccerbase  
Billy Bingham (Feb 1978-Jul 1979) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Morris
Dave Smith
Danny Williams
Jock Basford
Tom Eggleston
Tommy Cummings
Raich Carter
Sam Weaver
Charlie Mitten
Stan Mercer
George Jobey
Freddie Steele
Roy Goodall
Lloyd Barke
Jack Poole
Harry Parkes
Harold Wightman
Charlie Bell
Henry Martin
Jack Hickling
Ted Davison (Player/Manager)
John Baynes

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Nottingham: (95.1, 95.5 & 103.8 FM / 1584 MW / 12C (227.360MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets