Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Macclesfield Town FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Macclesfield Town FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1874 as Macclesfield Football & Athletic Club
Turned Professional: 1997

Current Division: No Division †
† Macclesfield Town were dissolved in Sept 2020, and expelled from National League in Oct 2020
Home Stadium: Moss Rose
Address: London Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 7SP

Nickname: The Silkmen
Main Sponsors 2019/20: 'Unsponsored' by Paddy Power
Club Mascot: Roary the Lion

Official 2019/20 Kits by Nike

Home

Macclesfield Town FC - Official 2019/20 Home Kit

Away

Macclesfield Town FC - Official 2019/20 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Macclesfield Football & Athletic Club (1874-1897)
Hallifield (1897-1899)
Macclesfield (1899-1945)


Stadium History

Moss Rose (1891-Present) / View Stadium
Rostron's Field (1891)
Macclesfield Grammar School
Boughey Lane (1874)


Club Honours

National League Champions: 2017/18
Football Conference Champions: 1994/95, 1996/97
FA Trophy Winners: 1969/70, 1995/96
Conference League Cup Winners: 1993/94
Northern Premier League Champions: 1968/69, 1969/70, 1986/87
Northern Premier League Cup Winners: 1986/87
Northern Premier President's Cup Winners: 1986/87
Cheshire County League Champions: 1931/32, 1932/33, 1952/53, 1960/61, 1963/64, 1967/68
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners: 1889/90, 1890/91, 1893/94, 1895/96, 1910/11, 1929/30, 1934/35, 1950/51, 1951/52, 1953/54, 1959/60, 1963/64, 1968/69, 1970/71, 1972/73, 1982/83, 1990/91, 1991/92, 1997/98, 1999/00, 2014/15
Manchester Football League Champions: 1908/09, 1910/11
Staffordshire Senior Cup Winners: 1992/93, 1995/96

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Caretaker Manager: Danny Whitaker (Age 40 years) / Appointed 3rd January 2020 (1 year, 8 months, 21 days ago) /  Soccerbase  

Former Managers

Mark Kennedy (Jan 2020-Aug 2020)
Daryl McMahon (Aug 2019-Jan 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Sol Campbell (Nov 2018-Aug 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Yates (Jun 2018-Oct 2018) /  Soccerbase  
John Askey (Apr 2013-Jun 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Steve King
Glyn Chamberlain
Brian Horton
Gary Simpson
Keith Alexander
Ian Brightwell
Paul Ince
David Moss
Kevin Keen
Gil Prescott
Peter Davenport
Sammy McIlroy

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Manchester: (95.1 & 104.6 FM / 12C (227.360MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets