Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Leyton Orient FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Leyton Orient FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1881 as Glyn Cricket Club
Turned Professional: 1903

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Breyer Group Stadium (Brisbane Road)
Address: Brisbane Road, Leyton, London E10 5NF

Nicknames: The O's, Orient
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Tommy Club, Haven House & Mind
Club Mascot: Theo the Wyvern

Official 2021/22 Kits by New Balance

Home

Leyton Orient FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Leyton Orient FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Leyton Orient FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Glyn Cricket Club (1881-1886)
Eagle Cricket Club (1886-1888)
Orient (1888-1898)
Clapton Orient (1898-1946)
Leyton Orient (1946-1966)
Orient (1966-1987)


Stadium History

Breyer Group Stadium (Brisbane Road) (1937-Present) / View Stadium
Lea Bridge Stadium (1930-1937)
Millfields Road (1900-1930)
Whittle's Athletic Ground (1896-1900)
Glyn Road (1884-1896)


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1969/70
Division 4 Play-Off Winners: 1988/89
Division 3 South Champions: 1955/56
National League Champions: 2018/19
London Challenge Cup Winners: 1911/12, 1971/72, 1972/73, 1992/93

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Kenny Jackett (Age 59 years) / Appointed 21st May 2021 (4 months, 29 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Joe Gallen
Coach & Scout: Matt Harrold
Goalkeeping Coach: Simon Royce
Director of Football: Martin Ling

Former Managers

Ross Embleton (Jan 2020-Feb 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Carl Fletcher (Oct 2019-Nov 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Justin Edinburgh (Nov 2017-Jun 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Davis (Jul 2017-Nov 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Omer Riza (Mar 2017-Jun 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Danny Webb (Jan 2017-Mar 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Edwards (Nov 2016-Jan 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Alberto Cavasin (Oct 2016-Nov 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Hessenthaler (Apr 2016-Sep 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Nolan (Player/Manager, Jan 2016-Apr 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Hendon (May 2015-Jan 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Fabio Liverani (Dec 2014-May 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Mauro Milanese (Oct 2014-Dec 2014)
Kevin Nugent (Interim Manager, Sep 2014-Oct 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Russell Slade (Apr 2010-Sep 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Geraint Williams (Feb 2009-Apr 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Martin Ling (Sep 2003-Jan 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Brush (Oct 2001-Sep 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Tommy Taylor (Nov 1996-Oct 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Pat Holland (Apr 1995-Oct 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Turner (Joint Manager, Aug 1994-Apr 1995) /  Soccerbase  
John Sitton (Joint Manager, Aug 1994-Apr 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Eustace (Jul 1991-Apr 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Frank Clark (May 1982-Jul 1991) /  Soccerbase  
Ken Knighton (Oct 1981-May 1982) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Went (Aug 1981-Oct 1981) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Bloomfield (Sep 1977-Aug 1981) /  Soccerbase  
George Petchey (Jul 1971-Aug 1977) /  Soccerbase  
Dick Graham (Jun 1966-Feb 1968) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Sexton (Jan 1965-Dec 1965) /  Soccerbase  
Benny Fenton (Nov 1963-Dec 1964) /  Soccerbase  
Johnny Carey (Aug 1961-Aug 1963) /  Soccerbase  
Les Gore (Feb 1959-Aug 1961)
Alec Stock (Apr 1956-Feb 1959) /  Soccerbase  
Neil McBain (Apr 1948-Aug 1949) /  Soccerbase  
Charlie Hewitt (Jul 1946-Apr 1948) /  Soccerbase  
Billy Wright (Aug 1945-Jul 1946) /  Soccerbase  
Billy Hall
Tom Halsey
Peter Proudfoot
David Pratt
Jimmy Seed
Arthur Grimsdell
Billy Holmes
Ike Ivenson
Sam Omerod

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio London: (94.9 FM / 12A (223.936MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets