Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Ipswich Town FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Ipswich Town FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1878 as Ipswich AFC
Turned Professional: 1936

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: Portman Road
Address: Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 2DA

Nicknames: The Tractor Boys, The Blues
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Carers Trust
Club Mascot: Bluey the Horse


Derby Matches

Norwich City

Official 2020/21 Kits by Adidas

Home

Ipswich Town FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Ipswich Town FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Ipswich Town FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Ipswich AFC (1878-1888)


Stadium History

Portman Road (1884-Present) / View Stadium
Brook's Hall
Broom Hill


Club Honours

Division 1 Champions: 1961/62
Division 2 Champions: 1960/61, 1967/68, 1991/92
Division 3 South Champions: 1953/54, 1956/57
Southern League Champions: 1936/37
FA Cup Winners: 1977/78
FA Youth Cup Winners: 1972/73, 1974/75, 2004/05
UEFA Cup Winners: 1980/81
Texaco Cup Winners: 1972/73
FA Premier League Founder Members: 1992/93

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Owner: Marcus Evans
Director: Mark Andrews


Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Paul Cook (Age 54 years) / Appointed 2nd March 2021 (4 months, 21 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Coaches: Gary Roberts, Matt Gill
Goalkeeping Coach: Jimmy Walker
Director of Football: Dave Bowman
General Manager of Football Operations: Lee O'Neill
Head of Coaching & Player Development: Bryan Klug

Former Managers

Paul Lambert (Oct 2018-Feb 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Bryan Klug (Caretaker Manager, Oct 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Hurst (May 2018-Oct 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Mick McCarthy (Nov 2012-Apr 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Hutchings (Caretaker Manager, Oct 2012-Nov 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Jewell (Jan 2011-Oct 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Ian McParland (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Roy Keane (Apr 2009-Jan 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Jim Magilton (Jun 2006-Apr 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Royle (Oct 2002-May 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Tony Mowbray (Joint Caretaker Manager, Oct 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Bryan Klug (Joint Caretaker Manager, Oct 2002) /  Soccerbase  
George Burley (Dec 1994-Oct 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Goddard (Joint Caretaker Manager, Dec 1994) /  Soccerbase  
John Wark (Joint Caretaker Manager, Dec 1994)
John Lyall (May 1990-Dec 1994) /  Soccerbase  
John Duncan (Jun 1987-May 1990) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Ferguson (Aug 1982-May 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Robson (Jan 1969-Aug 1982) /  Soccerbase  
Cyril Lea (Caretaker Manager, Nov 1968-Jan 1969)
Bill McGarry (Oct 1964-Nov 1968) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Forsyth (Caretaker Manager, Sep 1964-Oct 1964)
Jackie Milburn (May 1963-Sep 1964) /  Soccerbase  
Alf Ramsey (Aug 1955-Apr 1963) /  Soccerbase  
Scott Duncan (Nov 1937-Aug 1955) /  Soccerbase  
Mick O'Brien (Aug 1936-Nov 1937) /  Soccerbase  

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: itfc.co.uk
/ Online Store: itfcdirect.com
/ Ticket Information: itfc.co.uk/tickets
/ Buy Tickets: itfcdirect.com/ticketsmemberships
Ipswich Town FC - Official EFL iFollow  / EFL iFollow: itfc.co.uk/ifollow
/ Disabled Access Guide: itfc.co.uk/club/disabled-fans
/ Stadium Guide: itfc.co.uk/club/portman-road
/ Travel Guide: itfc.co.uk/club/visit-us
/ Stadium Tours: itfc.co.uk/tickets/stadium-tours
/ Supporters Club: itfcsupporters.co.uk
/ Club Foundation: thebluesfoundation.co.uk


Official Social Media

Ipswich Town FC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/officialitfc
Ipswich Town FC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/official_itfc
Ipswich Town FC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/official_itfc
Ipswich Town FC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/officialitfc


Official Apps

/ Club App: (iOS Universal (iPhone, iPad and iPod touch))


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Suffolk: (95.5, 95.9, 103.9 & 104.6 FM)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Georgie Bingham: (TV and radio presenter)  / Website: georgiebingham.com  / Twitter: @georgiebingham
Tom Chaplin: (Keane singer-songwriter)  / Website: tomchaplinmusic.com  / Twitter: @tomchaplin

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets