Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Harrogate Town AFC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Harrogate Town AFC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1919 as Harrogate AFC
Turned Professional: 2017

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: EnviroVent Stadium (Wetherby Road)
Address: Wetherby Road, Woodlands, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 7SA

Nicknames: The Sulphurites, Town
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Strata
Club Mascot: Harry Gator

Official 2020/21 Kits by New Balance

Home

Harrogate Town AFC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Harrogate Town AFC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Harrogate AFC (1919-1932)
Harrogate Hotspurs (1935-1948)


Stadium History

EnviroVent Stadium (Wetherby Road) (1920-Present) / View Stadium
Starbeck Lane Ground (1919-1920)


Club Honours

National League Play-Off Winners: 2019/20
National League North Play-Off Winners: 2017/18
Northern League Division 1 Champions: 2001/02
Northern League Division 1 Cup Winners: 1989/90
Yorkshire League Champions: 1926/27
Yorkshire League Division 2 Champions: 1981/82
West Riding County Cup Winners: 1925/26, 1926/27, 1962/63, 1972/73, 1985/86, 2001/02, 2002/03, 2007/08
Whitworth Cup Winners: 1919/20, 1924/25, 1931/32, 1946/47, 1947/48, 1950/51, 1954/55, 1959/60, 1961/62, 1972/73, 1977/78, 1983/84, 1995/96

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Chairman: Irving Weaver
Vice-Chairman: Howard Matthews
Managing Director: Garry Plant
Strategy Director: Paul Stone
Finance Director: Julian Davis
Associate Director: Dave Riley
Life President: George Dunnington
Vice-Presidents: Clive Dunnington, David Batty


Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Simon Weaver (Age 43 years) / Appointed 21st May 2009 (12 years, 2 months, 2 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Paul Thirlwell
Coach: Lee Barraclough
Goalkeeping Coach: Phil Priestley

Former Managers

Neil Aspin (Jan 2005-Apr 2009) /  Soccerbase  
John Reed (2001-Jan 2005)
Gavin Liddle (1998-1999)
Alan Smith (Player/Manager)
Peter Gunby
Jack Townrow

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: harrogatetownafc.com
/ Online Store: harrogatetownafc.com/online-store
/ Buy Tickets: harrogatetownafc.com/tickets
/ Fan Guide: harrogatetownafc.com/matchday
/ Community Foundation: htafccommunity.co.uk


Official Social Media

Harrogate Town AFC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/harrogatetownafc
Harrogate Town AFC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/harrogatetownafc
Harrogate Town AFC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/harrogatetown
Harrogate Town AFC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/harrogatetowtv


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio York: (95.5, 103.7 & 104.3 FM / 666 & 1260 MW / 10C (213.360MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets