Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Grimsby Town FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Grimsby Town FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1878 as Grimsby Pelham
Turned Professional: 1890

Current Division: Vanarama National League
Home Stadium: Blundell Park
Address: 19 Imperial Avenue, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire DN35 7PZ

Nickname: The Mariners
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Youngs
Club Mascot: Mighty Mariner


Derby Matches

Lincoln City, Boston United, Scunthorpe United, Hull City

Official 2020/21 Kits by Errea

Home

Grimsby Town FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Grimsby Town FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Grimsby Town FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Grimsby Pelham (1878-1879)


Stadium History

Blundell Park (1899-Present) / View Stadium
Abbey Park (1889-1899)
Clee Park (1880-1889)


Club Honours

Division 2 Champions: 1900/01, 1933/34
Division 3 Champions: 1979/80
Division 3 North Champions: 1925/26, 1955/56
Division 4 Champions: 1971/72
National League Play-Off Winners: 2015/16
Football League Trophy Winners: 1997/98
Football League Group Cup Winners: 1981/82
Midland League Champions: 1910/11, 1930/31, 1932/33, 1933/34, 1946/47
Midland Youth Cup Winners: 2005/06, 2009/10

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Life President: Dudley Ramsden
Directors: John Fenty, Stephen Marley, Philip Day, Michael Chapman, Jon Wood
Chief Executive: Ian Fleming


Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Paul Hurst (Age 46 years) / Appointed 30th December 2020 (6 months, 23 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Chris Doig
Coach: Ben Davies
Goalkeeping Coach: Sam Russell

Former Managers

Ian Holloway (Dec 2019-Dec 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Michael Jolley (Mar 2018-Nov 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Russell Slade (Apr 2017-Feb 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Marcus Bignot (Nov 2016-Apr 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Hurst (Sep 2013-Oct 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Hurst (Joint Manager, Mar 2011-Sep 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Rob Scott (Joint Manager, Mar 2011-Sep 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Woods (Oct 2009-Feb 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Mike Newell (Oct 2008-Oct 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Buckley (Nov 2006-Sep 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Rodger (Jun 2006-Nov 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Russell Slade (May 2004-May 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Nicky Law (Mar 2004-May 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Groves (Player/Manager, Dec 2001-Feb 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Lennie Lawrence (Aug 2000-Dec 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Laws (Player/Manager, Nov 1994-Nov 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Roberts (Jul 1987-May 1988) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Lyons (Nov 1985-Jun 1987) /  Soccerbase  
David Booth (Jan 1982-Oct 1985) /  Soccerbase  
George Kerr (Jul 1979-Jan 1982) /  Soccerbase  
Johnny Newman (Dec 1976-Jul 1979) /  Soccerbase  
Tom Casey (Feb 1975-Nov 1976) /  Soccerbase  
Ron Ashman (Jul 1973-Feb 1975) /  Soccerbase  
Lawrie McMenemy (May 1971-Jul 1973) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Kennedy
Bill Harvey
Don McEvoy
Jimmy McGuigan
Tom Johnston
Tim Ward
Allenby Chilton
Billy Walsh
Bill Shankly
Charlie Spencer
Frank Womack
Wilf Gillow
George Fraser
Haydn Price
H N Hickson

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: grimsby-townfc.co.uk
/ Online Store: gtfcstore.co.uk
/ Ticket Information: grimsby-townfc.co.uk/tickets
/ Buy Tickets: extra-gtfc.co.uk/tickets
Grimsby Town FC - Official EFL iFollow  / EFL iFollow: grimsby-townfc.co.uk/ifollow


Official Social Media

Grimsby Town FC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/officialgrimsbytown
Grimsby Town FC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/officialgrimsbytownfc
Grimsby Town FC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/officialgtfc
Grimsby Town FC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/officialgtfc


Official Apps

/ Club App: (iOS Universal (iPhone, iPad and iPod touch))


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Humberside: (95.9 FM / 1485 MW / 11B (218.640MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets