Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Gillingham FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Gillingham FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1893 as New Brompton
Turned Professional: 1894

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: MEMS Priestfield Stadium (Priestfield)
Address: Redfern Avenue, Gillingham, Kent ME7 4DD

Nickname: The Gills
Main Sponsors 2021/22: MEMS Power Generation
Club Mascot: Tommy T Trewblu


Derby Matches

Maidstone United FC

Official 2021/22 Kits by Macron

Home

Gillingham FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Gillingham FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

New Brompton (1893-1912)


Stadium History

MEMS Priestfield Stadium (Priestfield) (1893-Present) / View Stadium


Club Honours

Division 2 (3rd Tier) Play-Off Winners: 1999/00
Division 4 Champions: 1963/64
League 2 Champions: 2012/13
League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2008/09
Southern League Champions: 1946/47, 1948/49
Southern League Division 2 Champions: 1894/95
Southern League Cup Winners: 1946/47
Kent League Champions: 1945/46
Kent League Cup Winners: 1945/46
Kent Senior Cup Winners: 1945/46, 1947/48

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Steve Evans (Age 58 years) / Appointed 1st June 2019 (2 years, 4 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Paul Raynor

Former Managers

Mark Patterson (Caretaker Manager, Apr 2019-May 2019)
Steve Lovell (Oct 2017-Apr 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Adrian Pennock (Jan 2017-Sep 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Justin Edinburgh (Feb 2015-Jan 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Taylor (Oct 2013-Dec 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Martin Allen (Jul 2012-Oct 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Hessenthaler (May 2010-May 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Stimson (Nov 2007-May 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Iffy Onuora (Caretaker Manager, Oct 2007-Nov 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Ronnie Jepson (Nov 2005-Sep 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Neale Cooper (May 2005-Nov 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Stan Ternent (Dec 2004-May 2005) /  Soccerbase  
John Gorman (Caretaker Manager, Nov 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Tony Pulis (Jun 1995-Jun 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Smillie (Caretaker Manager, Feb 1995-May 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Mike Flanagan (Jul 1993-Feb 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Glenn Roeder (Oct 1992-Jul 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Damien Richardson (Apr 1989-Oct 1992) /  Soccerbase  
Keith Burkinshaw (Oct 1988-Apr 1989) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Taylor (Dec 1987-Oct 1988) /  Soccerbase  
Keith Peacock (Jul 1981-Dec 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Gerry Summers (Oct 1975-May 1981) /  Soccerbase  
Len Ashurst
Andy Nelson
Basil Hayward
Freddie Cox
Harry Barratt
Archie Clark
Bill Harvey
Alan Ure
Fred Mavin
Dick Hendrie
Albert Hoskins
Harry Curtis
Johnny McMillan
Robert Brown
George Collins
Sam Gilligan
Steve Smith
William Groombridge (Secretary/Manager)

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Kent: (96.7 & 104.2 FM / 774 & 1602 MW / 11C (220.352MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets