Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Forest Green Rovers FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Forest Green Rovers FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1889 as Forest Green

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: The innocent New Lawn (The New Lawn)
Address: Another Way, Nailsworth, Gloucestershire GL6 0FG

Nicknames: Rovers, The Green, The Little Club On The Hill, Green Army
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Ecotricity
Club Mascot: The Green Devil


Derby Matches

Cheltenham Town, Gloucester City, Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Exeter City, Plymouth Argyle, Swindon Town, Torquay United, Yeovil Town

Official 2020/21 Kits by PlayerLayer

Home

Forest Green Rovers FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Forest Green Rovers FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Forest Green Rovers FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Forest Green (1889-1893)
Forest Green Rovers (1893-1894)
Nailsworth AFC (1894-1898)
Forest Green Rovers (1898-1911)
Nailsworth & Forest Green United (1911-1968)
Forest Green Rovers (1968-1989)
Stroud (1989-1992)


Stadium History

The innocent New Lawn (The New Lawn) (2006-Present) / View Stadium
The Lawn (1890-2006)


Club Honours

National League Play-Off Winners: 2016/17
FA Vase Winners: 1981/82
Southern League Premier Division Champions: 1997/98
Southern League Southern Division Champions: 1996/97
Hellenic League Champions: 1981/82
Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Champions: 1937/38, 1949/50, 1950/51
Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division 2 Champions: 1955/56
North Gloucestershire League Champions: 1920/21, 1921/22
Stroud Premier League Champions: 1934/35, 1935/36, 1936/37
Stroud & District League Champions: 1911/12, 1920/21
Dursley & District League Champions : 1902/03
Gloucestershire Northern Junior Cup Winners: 1920/21

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Rob Edwards (Age 38 years) / Appointed 5th June 2021 (3 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Richie Kyle

Former Managers

Mark Cooper (May 2016-Apr 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Adrian Pennock (Nov 2013-Apr 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Hockaday (Sep 2009-Oct 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Jim Harvey (Sep 2006-Aug 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Owers
Alan Lewer
Tim Harris
Colin Addison
Nigel Spink
Frank Gregan
Pat Casey
Bobby Jones
Jeff Evans
John Evans
Steve Millard
Roy Hillman
Bob Mursell
Tony Morris
Peter Goring
Alan Morris
Jimmy Sewell
Don Cowley
Eddie Cowley
Bill Thomas

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Gloucestershire: (95.0, 95.8 & 104.7 FM / 1413 MW / 10C (213.360MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Jack Russell: (Artist and former Gloucestershire and England cricketer)  / Website: jackrussell.co.uk  / Twitter: @jackrussellart

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets