Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Exeter City FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Exeter City FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1901 as St Sidwell's United
Turned Professional: 1908

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: St James Park
Address: Stadium Way, Exeter, Devon EX4 6PX

Nickname: The Grecians
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Carpetright
Club Mascot: Grecian the Lion


Derby Matches

Plymouth Argyle, Torquay United, Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Forest Green Rovers, Swindon Town, Yeovil Town

Official 2021/22 Kits by Joma

Home

Exeter City FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Exeter City FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Exeter City FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

St Sidwell's United (1901-1904)


Stadium History

St James Park (1904-Present) / View Stadium


Club Honours

Division 4 Champions: 1989/90
Conference Premier Play-Off Winners: 2007/08
Division 3 South Cup Winners: 1933/34

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Matt Taylor (Age 39 years) / Appointed 1st June 2018 (3 years, 4 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Eric Kinder
Coach: Andy Tillson
Goalkeeping Coach: Chris Weale

Former Managers

Paul Tisdale (Jun 2006-Jun 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Alex Inglethorpe (Oct 2004-Jun 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Eamonn Dolan (Jun 2003-Oct 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Peters (Feb 2003-May 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Neil McNab (Oct 2002-Feb 2003) /  Soccerbase  
John Cornforth (Sep 2001-Oct 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Noel Blake (Jan 2000-Sep 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Fox (Aug 1995-Jan 2000) /  Soccerbase  
Alan Ball (Aug 1991-Jan 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Cooper (May 1998-Aug 1991) /  Soccerbase  
John Delve (Dec 1987-May 1988) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Appleton (May 1985-Dec 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Jim Iley (Jun 1984-Apr 1985) /  Soccerbase  
Gerry Francis (Player/Manager, Jul 1983-May 1984) /  Soccerbase  
Brian Godfrey
Bobby Saxton
Johnny Newman
Frank Broome
Jock Basford
Ellis Stuttard
Jack Edwards
Cyril Spiers
Glen Wilson (Player/Manager)
Bill Thompson
Norman Dodgin
Norman Kirkman
George Roughton
Jack English
Billy McDevitt
Dave Wilson
Fred Mavin
Arthur Chadwick

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Devon: (96.0, 94.8, 95.7, 95.8, 103.4 & 104.3 FM / 801, 855, 990, 1458 MW / 11C (220.352MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets