Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Everton FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Everton FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1878 as St. Domingo's
Turned Professional: 1885

Current Division: FA Premier League
Home Stadium: Goodison Park
Address: Goodison Road, Walton, Liverpool, Merseyside L4 4EL

Nicknames: The Toffees, The Toffeemen, The People's Club
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Cazoo
Club Mascot: Changy the Elephant


Derby Matches

Liverpool, Tranmere Rovers, Manchester City, Manchester United

Official 2020/21 Kits by Hummel

Home

Everton FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Everton FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Everton FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

St Domingo's (1878-1879)


Stadium History

Goodison Park (1892-Present) / View Stadium
Anfield (1884-1892)


Club Honours

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Winners: 1984/85
Division 1 Champions: 1890/91, 1914/15, 1927/28, 1931/32, 1938/39, 1962/63, 1969/70, 1984/85, 1986/87
Division 2 Champions: 1930/31
FA Cup Winners: 1905/06, 1932/33, 1965/66, 1983/84, 1994/95
FA Charity Shield Winners: 1928/29, 1932/33, 1963/64, 1970/71, 1984/85, 1985/86, 1986/87 (Shared), 1987/88, 1995/96
Football League Founder Members: 1888/89
FA Premier League Founder Members: 1992/93

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Rafael Benitez (Age 61 years) / Appointed 30th June 2021 (2 months, 25 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Duncan Ferguson
Goalkeeping Coach: Alan Kelly
Director of Football: Marcel Brands

Former Managers

Carlo Ancelotti (Dec 2019-Jun 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Duncan Ferguson (Interim Manager, Dec 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Marco Silva (May 2018-Dec 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Sam Allardyce (Nov 2017-May 2018) /  Soccerbase  
David Unsworth (Caretaker Manager, Oct 2017-Nov 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Ronald Koeman (Jun 2016-Oct 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Royle (Joint Caretaker Manager, May 2016-Jun 2016) /  Soccerbase  
David Unsworth (Joint Caretaker Manager, May 2016-Jun 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Roberto Martinez (Jun 2013-May 2016) /  Soccerbase  
David Moyes (Mar 2002-Jun 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Walter Smith (Jul 1998-Mar 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Howard Kendall (Jun 1997-Jul 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Watson (Caretaker Manager, Apr 1997-May 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Royle (Nov 1994-Mar 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Mike Walker (Jan 1994-Nov 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Gabriel (Caretaker Manager, Dec 1993-Jan 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Howard Kendall (Nov 1990-Dec 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Gabriel (Caretaker Manager, Nov 1990) /  Soccerbase  
Colin Harvey (Jun 1987-Oct 1990) /  Soccerbase  
Howard Kendall (May 1981-Jun 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Gordon Lee
Steve Burtenshaw
Billy Bingham
Tom Eggleston
Harry Catterick
Johnny Carey
Ian Buchan
Cliff Britton
Theo Kelly
Thomas H McIntosh
W J Sawyer
William C Cuff
Dick Molyneux
W E Barclay

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Merseyside: (95.8 FM / 1485 MW / 10C (213.360MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Tony Bellew: (Professional boxer)  / Website: bomberbellew.co.uk  / Twitter: @TonyBellew
Pete Best: (The Beatles original drummer)  / Website: petebest.com  / Twitter: @BeatlesPeteBest
Tony Blackburn: (Radio DJ)  / Twitter: @tonyblackburn
Jamie Carragher: (Former professional footballer)  / Website: jamiecarraghersoccerschools.com  / Twitter: @carra23
Judi Dench: (Actress and author) 
Chris Foy: (Premier League referee) 
John Hurt: (Actor)  / Website: johnhurt.co.uk  / Twitter: @WithJohnHurt
Simon O'Brien: (Actor and radio presenter)  / Website: simonobrien.com 
John Parrott: (Commentator and former professional snooker player)  / Website: johnparrottcuesports.com  / Twitter: @JohnParrottCueS
Mike Parry: (Journalist and radio presenter)  / Twitter: @mikeparry8
Elton Welsby: (TV presenter)  / Twitter: @welsbyelton

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets