Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Crewe Alexandra FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Crewe Alexandra FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1877 as Crewe
Turned Professional: 1893

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: Alexandra Stadium (Gresty Road)
Address: Gresty Road, Crewe, Cheshire CW2 6EB

Nickname: The Railwaymen
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Mornflake
Club Mascot: Gresty the Lion


Derby Matches

Port Vale, Chester FC, Macclesfield Town, Northwich Victoria

Official 2021/22 Kits by FBT

Home

Crewe Alexandra FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Crewe Alexandra FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Crewe Alexandra FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Crewe (1877-1884)


Stadium History

Alexandra Stadium (Gresty Road) (1906-Present) / View Stadium
Alexandra Recreation Ground (1877-1896)


Club Honours

Division 2 (3rd Tier) Play-Off Winners: 1996/97
League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2011/12
Football League Trophy Winners: 2012/13
Welsh Cup Winners: 1935/36, 1936/37
Cheshire Premier Cup Winners: 2008/09, 2009/10
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners: 1909/10, 1911/12, 1912/13, 1922/23, 2001/02, 2002/03

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Dave Artell (Age 40 years) / Appointed 8th January 2017 (4 years, 9 months, 12 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Kenny Lunt
Head of Coaching: James Collins
Coach: Alex Morris
Goalkeeping Coach: Fred Barber
Director of Football: Dario Gradi MBE

Former Managers

Steve Davis (Nov 2011-Jan 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Dario Gradi (Oct 2009-Nov 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Gudjon Thordarson (Dec 2008-Oct 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Holland (Jul 2007-Nov 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Barker (Caretaker Manager, Sep 2003-Oct 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Dario Gradi (Jun 1983-Sep 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Morris
Arfon Griffiths
Tony Waddington
Warwick Rimmer
Harry Gregg
Ernie Tagg
Jimmy Melia
Dennis Viollet
Tommy McAnearney
Jimmy McGuigan
Harry Ware
Maurice Lindley
Ralph Ward
Harry Catterick
Arthur Turner
Frank Hill
George Lillycrop
Tom Bailey
J B Bloomley
R Roberts
J G Hall
W C McNeill

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Stoke: (94.6 & 104.1 FM / 1503 MW / 12D (229.072MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets