Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Coventry City FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Coventry City FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1883 as Singers
Turned Professional: 1893

Current Division: EFL Championship
Home Stadium: St Andrew's Trillion Trophy Stadium (St Andrew's)
Address: Cattell Road, Bordesley, Birmingham, West Midlands B9 4RL

Nickname: The Sky Blues
Main Sponsors 2020/21: BoyleSports
Club Mascot: Sky Blue Sam


Derby Matches

Leicester City, Aston Villa, Birmingham City, Walsall, West Bromwich Albion, Wolverhampton Wanderers

Official 2020/21 Kits by Hummel

Home

Coventry City FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Coventry City FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Coventry City FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit

Fourth

Coventry City FC - Official 2020/21 Fourth Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Singers (1883-1898)


Stadium History

St Andrew's Trillion Trophy Stadium (St Andrew's) (2019-Present) / View Stadium
Ricoh Arena (2014-2019)
Sixfields Stadium (2013-2014)
Ricoh Arena (2005-2013)
Highfield Road (1899-2005)
Stoke Road (1887-1889)
Dowells Field (1883-1887)


Club Honours

Division 2 Champions: 1966/67
Division 3 Champions: 1963/64
League 1 Champions: 2019/20
League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2017/18
Division 3 South Champions: 1935/36
FA Cup Winners: 1986/87
Football League Trophy Winners: 2016/17
FA Youth Cup Winners: 1986/87
Division 3 South Cup Winners: 1935/36
Southern Floodlit Cup Winners: 1959/60
Birmingham Senior Cup Winners: 1910/11, 1922/23, 2006/07
Southern Floodlit Cup Winners: 1959/60
FA Premier League Founder Members: 1992/93

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Chairman: Tim Fisher
Chief Executive: David Boddy
Life Presidents: George Curtis, John Sillett


Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Mark Robins (Age 51 years) / Appointed 6th March 2017 (4 years, 4 months, 17 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Adrian Viveash
Goalkeeping Coach: Steve Ogrizovic

Former Managers

Russell Slade (Dec 2016-Mar 2017) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Venus (Caretaker Manager, Sep 2016-Dec 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Tony Mowbray (Mar 2015-Sep 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Neil MacFarlane (Joint Caretaker Manager, Feb 2015-Mar 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Hockaday (Joint Caretaker Manager, Feb 2015-Mar 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Steven Pressley (Mar 2013-Feb 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Lee Carsley (Caretaker Manager, Feb 2013-Mar 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Mark Robins (Sep 2012-Feb 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Richard Shaw (Caretaker Manager, Aug 2012-Sep 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Thorn (Mar 2011-Aug 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Adrian Boothroyd (May 2010-Mar 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Coleman (Feb 2008-May 2010) /  Soccerbase  
John Harbin (Joint Caretaker Manager, Feb 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Frankie Bunn (Joint Caretaker Manager, Feb 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Iain Dowie (Feb 2007-Feb 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Adrian Heath (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2007-Feb 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Micky Adams (Jan 2005-Jan 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Adrian Heath (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Peter Reid (Jun 2004-Jan 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Ogrizovic (Caretaker Manager, May 2004-Jun 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Eric Black (Dec 2003-May 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Gary McAllister (Apr 2002-Dec 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Steve Ogrizovic (Joint Caretaker Manager, Apr 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Trevor Peake (Joint Caretaker Manager, Apr 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Roland Nilsson (Sep 2001-Apr 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Gordon Strachan (Nov 1996-Sep 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Ron Atkinson (Feb 1995-Nov 1996) /  Soccerbase  
Phil Neal (Oct 1993-Feb 1995) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Gould (Jun 1992-Oct 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Don Howe (Jan 1992-Jun 1992) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Butcher (Nov 1990-Jan 1992) /  Soccerbase  
John Sillett (May 1987-Nov 1990) /  Soccerbase  
George Curtis (Apr 1986-May 1987) /  Soccerbase  
Don Mackay (Dec 1984-Apr 1986) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Gould (May 1983-Dec 1984) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Sexton (May 1981-May 1983) /  Soccerbase  
Gordon Milne
Joe Mercer
Noel Cantwell
Jimmy Hill
Harry Warren
George Raynor
Jesse Carver
Charlie Elliott
Jack Fairbrother
Billy Frith
Dick Bayliss
Harry Storer
James McIntyre
James Kerr
Albert Evans
Harry Pollitt
William Clayton
Frank Scott-Walford
Robert Wallace
H R Buckle

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: ccfc.co.uk
/ Online Store: ccfc.clubstore.co.uk
/ Ticket Information: ccfc.co.uk/tickets/home_tickets
/ Buy Tickets: eticketing.co.uk/ccfc
Coventry City FC - Official EFL iFollow  / EFL iFollow: ccfc.co.uk/ifollow
/ Stadium Website: ricoharena.com


Official Social Media

Coventry City FC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/coventrycityfc
Coventry City FC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/coventrycityfcofficial
Coventry City FC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/coventry_city
Coventry City FC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/skybluesplayer


Official Apps

/ Club App: (iOS Universal (iPhone, iPad and iPod touch))


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Coventry & Warwickshire: (94.8 & 103.7 FM / 12D (229.072MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets