Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Carlisle United FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Carlisle United FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1903 as Shaddongate United
Turned Professional: 1903

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Brunton Park
Address: Warwick Road, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 1LL

Nickname: The Cumbrians
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Thomas Graham & Sons
Club Mascot: Olga the Fox

Official 2021/22 Kits by Errea

Home

Carlisle United FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Carlisle United FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Shaddongate United (1903-1904)


Stadium History

Brunton Park (1909-Present) / View Stadium
Christie Park, Morecambe (2005)
Devonshire Park (1905-1909)


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1964/65
Division 3 (4th Tier) Champions: 1994/95
League 2 Champions: 2005/06
Football League Trophy Winners: 1996/97, 2010/11
Conference National Play-Off Winners: 2004/05
Lancashire Combination Division 2 Champions: 1906/07
North Eastern League Champions: 1921/22
Cumberland Cup Winners: 1989/90, 1992/93, 2001/02, 2004/05, 2007/08, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2012/13

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Joint Caretaker Managers: Gavin Skelton & Eric Kinder / Appointed 10th October 2021 (10 days ago)
Goalkeeping Coach: Dan Hanford

Former Managers

Chris Beech (Nov 2019-Oct 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Steven Pressley (Jan 2019-Nov 2019) /  Soccerbase  
John Sheridan (Jun 2018-Jan 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Keith Curle (Sep 2014-May 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Kavanagh (Sep 2013-Sep 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Greg Abbott (Nov 2008-Sep 2013) /  Soccerbase  
John Ward (Oct 2007-Nov 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Neil McDonald (Jun 2006-Aug 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Simpson (Aug 2003-Jun 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Roddy Collins (Jul 2002-Aug 2003) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Atkins (Jun 2000-Jul 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Martin Wilkinson (Jun 1999-May 2000) /  Soccerbase  
Keith Mincher (Jun 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Nigel Pearson (Dec 1998-May 1999) /  Soccerbase  
Michael Knighton (Sep 1997-Dec 1998) /  Soccerbase  
Mervyn Day (Aug 1996-Sep 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Mick Wadsworth
David McCreery
Aidan McCaffery
Clive Middlemass
Harry Gregg
Bob Stokoe
Pop Robson
Martin Harvey
Bobby Moncur
Dick Young
Alan Ashman
Ian MacFarlane
Tim Ward
Ivor Powell
Andy Beattie
Fred Emery
Bill Shankly
Ivor Broadis
Bill Clarke (Secretary/Manager)
Howard Harkness
David Taylor
Fred Westgarth
Bob Kelly
Bill Hampson
George Bistow
Dave Graham
Bert Stansfield
Jack Houston (Secretary/Manager)
D McCumiskey (Secretary/Manager)
Harry Kirkbride (Secretary/Manager)

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Cumbria: (95.2, 95.6, 96.1, 104.1 & 104.2 FM / 756, 837 & 1458 MW)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets