Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Cambridge United FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Cambridge United FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1912 as Abbey United
Turned Professional: 1949

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: Abbey Stadium
Address: Newmarket Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire CB5 8LN

Nicknames: The U's, The Yellows
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Mick George
Club Mascot: Marvin the Moose


Derby Matches

Peterborough United, Cambridge City, Histon

Official 2020/21 Kits by Hummel

Home

Cambridge United FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Cambridge United FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

Cambridge United FC - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Abbey United (1912-1951)


Stadium History

Abbey Stadium (1932-Present) / View Stadium
Parker's Piece (1930-1932)
Newmarket Road (1923-1930)
Stourbridge Common
Midsummer Common


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1990/91
Division 4 Champions: 1976/77
Division 4 Play-Off Winners: 1989/90
Conference Premier Play-Off Winners: 2013/14
FA Trophy Winners: 2013/14
Southern League Champions: 1968/69, 1969/70
Southern League Cup Winners: 1968/69

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
1st Team Squad

Victor Adeboyejo (Forward, On loan from Barnsley) /  Soccerbase  
Callum Burton (Goalkeeper) /  Soccerbase  
Samir Carruthers (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Ben Coker (Defender, On loan from Lincoln City) /  Soccerbase  
Andrew Dallas (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Harry Darling (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Leon Davies (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Harrison Dunk (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Luke Hannant (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Jabo Ibehre (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Finley Iron (Goalkeeper) /  Soccerbase  
Dan Jones (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Harvey Knibbs (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Tom Knowles (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Kyle Knoyle (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Reggie Lambe (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Lewis (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
George Maris (Forward) /  Soccerbase  
Dimitar Mitov (Goalkeeper) /  Soccerbase  
Idris El Mizouni (Midfielder, On loan from Ipswich Town) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Mullin (Forward, On loan from Tranmere Rovers) /  Soccerbase  
Jordan Norville-Williams (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Liam O'Neil (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  
Jack Roles (Midfielder, On loan from Tottenham Hotspur) /  Soccerbase  
Sam Smith (Forward, On loan from Reading) /  Soccerbase  
George Taft (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Greg Taylor (Defender) /  Soccerbase  
Ben Worman (Midfielder) /  Soccerbase  

Club Staff

Boardroom

Vice-Chairman: Eddie Clark
Directors: Renford Sargent, Christoph Loch
Director of Business: Shaun Grady
Chief Operating Officer: Henry Comfort
Fans Elected Director: Dave Matthew-Jones


Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Mark Bonner (Age 47 years) / Appointed 29th January 2020 (1 year, 4 months, 17 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Gary Waddock
Goalkeeping Coach: Mark Bunn
Head of Football: Ben Strang

Former Managers

Colin Calderwood (Dec 2018-Jan 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Dunne (Feb 2018-Dec 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Shaun Derry (Nov 2015-Feb 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Richard Money
Martin Ling
Rob Newman
John Taylor
John Beck
Roy McFarland
Ian Atkins
Gary Johnson
Chris Turner
Ron Atkinson

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: cambridge-united.co.uk
/ Online Store: venuetoolbox.com/cambridgeunited
/ Ticket Information: cambridge-united.co.uk/tickets
/ Buy Tickets: venuetoolbox.com/cambridgeunited/booktickets
Cambridge United FC - Official EFL iFollow  / EFL iFollow: cambridge-united.co.uk/ifollow


Official Social Media

Cambridge United FC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/officialcambridgeunited
Cambridge United FC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/cambridgeunitedfc
Cambridge United FC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/cambridgeutdfc
Cambridge United FC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/user/officialcambridgeuni


Official Apps

/ Club App: (iOS Universal (iPhone, iPad and iPod touch))


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Cambridgeshire: (95.7 & 96.0 FM / 1026 MW / 11C (220.352MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets