Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Bristol Rovers FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Bristol Rovers FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1883 as Black Arabs
Turned Professional: 1897

Current Division: EFL League Two
Home Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Address: Filton Avenue, Horfield, Bristol BS7 0BF

Nicknames: The Pirates, The Gas
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Utilita Energy
Club Mascot: Captain Gas


Derby Matches

Bristol City, Cheltenham Town, Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Plymouth Argyle, Swindon Town, Torquay United, Yeovil Town, Cardiff City, Newport County AFC, Swansea City

Official 2021/22 Kits by Macron

Home

Bristol Rovers FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Bristol Rovers FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Bristol Rovers FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Black Arabs (1883-1884)
Eastville Rovers (1884-1897)
Bristol Eastville Rovers (1897-1899)


Stadium History

Memorial Stadium (1996-Present) / View Stadium
Twerton Park (1986-1996)
Eastville Stadium (1897-1986)
Ridgeway (1894-1897)
Durdham Down (1892-1894)
Schoolmasters Cricket Ground (1891-1892)
Three Acres (1884-1891)
Purdown (1883-1884)


Club Honours

Division 3 Champions: 1989/90
League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2006/07
Division 3 South Champions: 1952/53
Conference Premier Play-Off Winners: 2014/15
Southern League Champions: 1904/05
Birmingham & District League Champions: 1936/37
Division 3 South Cup Winners: 1934/35
Watney Cup Winners: 1971/72

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Joey Barton (Age 39 years) / Appointed 22nd February 2021 (7 months, 28 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Clint Hill
Coaches: Jack Mesure, Kevin Maher

Former Managers

Paul Tisdale (Nov 2020-Feb 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Ben Garner (Dec 2019-Nov 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Graham Coughlan (Dec 2018-Dec 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Darrell Clarke (Mar 2014-Dec 2018) /  Soccerbase  
John Ward (Dec 2012-Mar 2014) /  Soccerbase  
Mark McGhee (Jan 2012-Dec 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Buckle (May 2011-Jan 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Penney (Jan 2011-Mar 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Trollope (Sep 2005-Dec 2010) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Atkins (Apr 2004-Sep 2005) /  Soccerbase  
Ray Graydon (Apr 2002-Jan 2004) /  Soccerbase  
Garry Thompson (Dec 2001-Apr 2002) /  Soccerbase  
Gerry Francis (Jul 2001-Dec 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Ian Holloway (Player/Manager, Jun 1996-Jan 2001) /  Soccerbase  
Malcolm Allison (Nov 1992-Feb 1993) /  Soccerbase  
Dennis Rofe (Oct 1991-Nov 1992) /  Soccerbase  
Martin Dobson (Jul 1991-Oct 1991) /  Soccerbase  
Bobby Gould (May 1985-Jun 1987) /  Soccerbase  
David Williams (Player/Manager, May 1983-May 1985) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Cooper (Player/Manager, Apr 1980-Oct 1981) /  Soccerbase  
Harold Jarman
Bobby Campbell
Don Megson
Bill Dodgin Sr
Fred Ford
Bert Tann
Brough Fletcher
Percy Smith
Albert Prince-Cox
Dave McLean
Joe Palmer
Andrew Wilson
Ben Hall
Alfred Homer

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Bristol: (94.9 & 104.6 FM / 11B (218.640MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets