Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Bolton Wanderers FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Bolton Wanderers FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1874 as Christ Church
Turned Professional: 1880

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Address: Burnden Way, Horwich, Bolton, Greater Manchester BL6 6JW

Nickname: The Trotters
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Home Bargains
Club Mascots: Lofty the Lion and Lofty Jr


Derby Matches

Wigan Athletic

Official 2021/22 Kits by Macron

Home

Bolton Wanderers FC - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

Bolton Wanderers FC - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

Bolton Wanderers FC - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Christ Church (1874-1877)


Stadium History

University of Bolton Stadium (1997-Present) / View Stadium
Burnden Park (1895-1997)
Pike's Lane (1881-1895)


Club Honours

Division 1 (2nd Tier) Champions: 1996/97
Division 2 Champions: 1908/09, 1977/78
Division 1 (2nd Tier) Play-Off Winners: 1994/95, 2000/01
Division 3 Champions: 1972/73
FA Cup Winners: 1922/23, 1925/26, 1928/29, 1957/58
Football League Trophy Winners: 1988/89
FA Charity Shield Winners: 1957/58
Football League War Cup Winners: 1944/45
Premier League Asia Trophy Winners: 2004/05
Carlsberg Cup Winners: 2009/10
Lancashire Senior Cup Winners: 1885/86, 1890/91, 1911/12, 1921/22, 1924/25, 1926/27, 1931/32, 1933/34, 1938/39 (Shared), 1947/48, 1988/89, 1990/91
Central League Champions: 1954/55, 1994/95
Manchester Senior Cup Winners: 1921/22, 1962/63, 2014/15
Football League Founder Members: 1888/89

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Ian Evatt (Age 39 years) / Appointed 1st July 2020 (1 year, 3 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Coach: Julian Darby

Former Managers

Keith Hill (Aug 2019-Jul 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Phil Parkinson (Jun 2016-Aug 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Neil Lennon
Dougie Freedman
Sammy Lee
Owen Coyle
Gary Megson
Sam Allardyce
Phil Brown
Colin Todd
Roy McFarland
Bruce Rioch
Phil Neal
John McGovern
Ian Greaves
Jimmy Armfield

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Lancashire: (95.5, 103.9 & 104.5 FM / 855 & 1557 MW / 12A (223.936MHz) DAB)
/ BBC Radio Manchester: (95.1 & 104.6 FM / 12C (227.360MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Vernon Kay: (TV presenter, radio DJ and former model)  / Website: officialvernonkay.com  / Twitter: @vernonkay
Amir Khan: (Professional boxer)  / Website: amirkhanworld.com  / Twitter: @amirkingkhan
Paddy McGuinness: (Comedian, comedy actor and TV personality)  / Twitter: @paddymcguinness

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets