Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Aldershot Town FC

/ Club Guide

About the Club

Aldershot Town FC Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1926 as Aldershot Town
Reformed: 1992
Turned Professional: 1927

Current Division: Vanarama National League
Home Stadium: EBB Stadium (Recreation Ground)
Address: High Street, Aldershot, Hampshire GU11 1TW

Nickname: The Shots
Main Sponsors 2020/21: Bridges.co.uk

Official 2020/21 Kits by Errea

Home

Aldershot Town FC - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

Aldershot Town FC - Official 2020/21 Away Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Aldershot Town (1926-1937)
Aldershot (1937-1992)


Stadium History

EBB Stadium (Recreation Ground) / View Stadium


Club Honours

Conference Premier Champions: 2007/08
Conference League Cup Winners: 2007/08
Isthmian Premier Division Champions: 2002/03
Isthmian Division 1 Champions: 1997/98
Isthmian Division 3 Champions: 1992/93
Hampshire Senior Cup Winners: 1998/99, 1999/00, 2001/02, 2002/03, 2006/07

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Chairman: Shahid Azeem


Management & Coaching Staff

Manager: Danny Searle (Age 43 years) / Appointed 20th May 2019 (2 years, 2 months, 3 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Manager: Anwar Uddin
Coach: Danny Whitehorne
Goalkeeping Coach: David Blackmore
Assistant Coach & Analyst: Michael Koopowitz

Former Managers

Gary Waddock (May 2016-May 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Barry Smith (Apr 2015-May 2016) /  Soccerbase  
Chris Barker (Caretaker Manager, Jan 2015-Apr 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Andy Scott (Feb 2013-Jan 2015) /  Soccerbase  
Dean Holdsworth (Jan 2011-Feb 2013) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Dillon (Nov 2009-Jan 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Jason Dodd (Caretaker Manager, Oct 2009-Nov 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Gary Waddock (May 2007-Oct 2009) /  Soccerbase  
Martin Kuhl (Caretaker Manager, Mar 2007-May 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Brown (Mar 2002-Mar 2007) /  Soccerbase  
Stuart Cash (Caretaker Manager, Feb 2002-Mar 2002)
George Borg (Sep 1997-Jan 2002)
Andy Meyer (Joint Caretaker Manager, Aug 1997-Sep 1997)
Mark Butler (Joint Caretaker Manager, Aug 1997-Sep 1997)
Joe Roach (Joint Caretaker Manager, Aug 1997-Sep 1997)
Steve Wigley (Jan 1995-Jul 1997) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Shrubb (Caretaker Manager, Jan 1995)
Steve Wignall (May 1992-Jan 1995) /  Soccerbase  

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: theshots.co.uk
/ Online Store: theshots.co.uk/the-shots-shop-welcome
/ Ticket Information: theshots.co.uk/tickets


Official Social Media

Aldershot Town FC - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/aldershottownfc
Aldershot Town FC - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/aldershotofficial
Aldershot Town FC - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/officialshots
Aldershot Town FC - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/aldershottown1992

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets