Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

AFC Wimbledon

/ Club Guide

About the Club

AFC Wimbledon Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1889 as Wimbledon Old Centrals
Reformed: 2002
Turned Professional: 1964

Current Division: EFL League One
Home Stadium: Plough Lane
Address: 21 Greyhound Parade, Wimbledon, London SW17 0BN

Nicknames: The Dons, The Crazy Gang, The Wombles
Main Sponsors 2021/22: Football Manager
Club Mascot: Haydon the Womble


Derby Matches

Crystal Palace, Millwall, Charlton Athletic, Dagenham & Redbridge

Official 2021/22 Kits by Puma

Home

AFC Wimbledon - Official 2021/22 Home Kit

Away

AFC Wimbledon - Official 2021/22 Away Kit

Third

AFC Wimbledon - Official 2021/22 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Wimbledon Old Centrals (1889-1905)
Wimbledon (1905-1910)
Wimbledon Borough (1910-1911)
Wimbledon (1911-2004)


Stadium History

Plough Lane (2020-Present) / View Stadium
Loftus Road (2020)
Cherry Red Records Stadium (Kingsmeadow) (2002-2020)
Selhurst Park (1991-2003)
Plough Lane (1912-1991)
Wimbledon Common (1889-1912)


Club Honours

League 2 Play-Off Winners: 2015/16
Division 4 Champions: 1982/83
Conference Premier Play-Off Winners: 2010/11
Conference South Champions: 2008/09
FA Cup Winners: 1987/88
Isthmian League Champions: 1930/31, 1931/32, 1934/35, 1935/36, 1958/59, 1961/62, 1962/63, 1963/64
Isthmian Premier Play-Off Winners: 2007/08
Isthmian Division 1 Champions: 2004/05
Southern League Champions: 1974/75, 1975/76, 1976/77
Combined Counties Premier Champions: 2003/04
Clapham League Champions: 1896/97, 1900/01
Herald League Champions: 1896/97
FA Amateur Cup Winners: 1962/63
Combined Counties Premier Cup Winners: 2003/04
London Senior Cup Winners: 1930/31, 1933/34, 1961/62, 1974/75, 1976/77, 2013/14
Supporters Direct Cup Winners: 2002/03, 2005/06, 2009/10
Surrey Senior Cup Winners: 1935/36, 1939/40, 1948/49, 1954/55, 2004/05
FA Premier League Founder Members: 1992/93
South Western Cup Winners: 1900/01
Herald Cup Winners: 1900/01
South London Charity Cup Winners: 1904/05, 1930/31
Surrey Charity Shield Winners: 1924/25, 1925/26, 1926/27, 1930/31, 1934/35
Surrey Combination Cup Winners: 1928/29, 1930/31
South Western Charity Cup Winners: 1930/31
London Charity Cup Winners: 1935/36, 1949/50, 1951/52
South of the Thames Cup Winners: 1953/54, 1960/61, 1961/62, 1962/63
Southern League Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1975/76
Lanes Cup Winners: 2007/08
Trevor Jones Memorial Trophy Winners: 2007/08

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Mark Robinson / Appointed 31st January 2021 (8 months, 19 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Robert Tuvey
Goalkeeping Coach: Ashley Bayes

Former Managers

Glyn Hodges (Oct 2019-Jan 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Wally Downes (Dec 2018-Oct 2019) /  Soccerbase  
Simon Bassey (Caretaker Manager, Nov 2018-Dec 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Neal Ardley (Oct 2012-Nov 2018) /  Soccerbase  
Terry Brown (May 2007-Sep 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Dave Anderson (May 2004-May 2007)
Nick English (Caretaker Manager, Feb 2004-May 2004)
Terry Eames (Jun 2002-Feb 2004)

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio London: (94.9 FM / 12A (223.936MHz) DAB)

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets