Menu Close
William Hill - Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

AFC Bournemouth

/ Club Guide

About the Club

AFC Bournemouth Badge

In Brief

Founded: 1890 as Boscombe St. John's Institute
Turned Professional: 1912

Current Division: EFL Championship
Home Stadium: Vitality Stadium (Dean Court)
Address: Kings Park, Bournemouth, Dorset BH7 7AF

Nicknames: The Cherries, Boscombe
Main Sponsors 2020/21: MSP Capital
Club Mascot: Cherry Bear


Derby Matches

Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton & Hove Albion

Official 2020/21 Kits by Umbro

Home

AFC Bournemouth - Official 2020/21 Home Kit

Away

AFC Bournemouth - Official 2020/21 Away Kit

Third

AFC Bournemouth - Official 2020/21 Third Kit


History and Honours

Previous Names

Boscombe St John's Institute (1890-1899)
Boscombe (1899-1923)
Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic (1923-1972)


Stadium History

Vitality Stadium (Dean Court) (1910-Present) / View Stadium
Kings Park (1902-1910)
Castlemain Avenue (1890-1902)


Club Honours

Championship Winners: 2014/15
Division 3 Champions: 1986/87
Division 3 (4th Tier) Play-Off Winners: 2002/03
Football League Trophy Winners: 1983/84
Division 3 South Cup Winners: 1945/46

Vintage Football Shirts - Buy Original Retro Football Shirts
Club Staff

Boardroom

Owner: Maxim Demin
Chairman: Jeff Mostyn
Directors: Jeff Mostyn, Neill Blake, Nick Rothwell, Mikhail Ponomarev, Igor Tikhturov, Oleg Tikhturov, Jay Coppoletta, Matt Hulsizer, Rico Seitz
Chief Executive: Neill Blake
Club Ambassador: Steve Fletcher


Management & Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Scott Parker (Age 40 years) / Appointed 28th June 2021 (25 days ago) /  Soccerbase  
Assistant Head Coach: Matt Wells
Coach: Gary O'Neil
Goalkeeping Coach: Rob Burch
Assistant Coach: Steve Fletcher

Former Managers

Jonathan Woodgate (Interim Manager, Feb 2021-Jun 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Jason Tindall (Aug 2020-Feb 2021) /  Soccerbase  
Eddie Howe (Oct 2012-Aug 2020) /  Soccerbase  
Paul Groves (Mar 2012-Oct 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Lee Bradbury (Jan 2011-Mar 2012) /  Soccerbase  
Eddie Howe (Jan 2009-Jan 2011) /  Soccerbase  
Jimmy Quinn (Sep 2008-Dec 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Kevin Bond (Oct 2006-Sep 2008) /  Soccerbase  
Joe Roach (Joint Caretaker Manager, Sep 2006-Oct 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Stuart Murdoch (Joint Caretaker Manager, Sep 2006-Oct 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Sean O'Driscoll (Aug 2000-Sep 2006) /  Soccerbase  
Mel Machin (Sep 1994-Aug 2000) /  Soccerbase  
John Williams (Caretaker Manager, Aug 1994-Sep 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Tony Pulis (Jun 1992-Aug 1994) /  Soccerbase  
Harry Redknapp (Oct 1983-Jun 1992) /  Soccerbase  
Don Megson (Mar 1983-Oct 1983) /  Soccerbase  
David Webb (Player/Manager, Dec 1980-Feb 1982) /  Soccerbase  
Alec Stock (Jan 1979-Dec 1980) /  Soccerbase  
John Benson (Player/Manager, Jan 1975-Jan 1978) /  Soccerbase  
Tony Nelson (Caretaker Manager, Jan 1975) /  Soccerbase  
Trevor Hartley (Nov 1974-Jan 1975) /  Soccerbase  
John Bond (May 1970-Nov 1973) /  Soccerbase  
Reg Flewin
Bill McGarry
Don Welsh
Freddie Cox
Jack Bruton
Harry Lowe
Harry Kinghorn
Charlie Bell
Bob Crompton
Billy Birrell
Frank Richards
Leslie Knighton
Harry Kinghorn
Vincent Kitcher

BT Sport - Watch Premier League, Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup Football
Useful Contacts

Switchboard:  / Phone: 0344 576 1910  / Fax: 01202 726373  / Email:  
Ticket Office:  / Phone: 0344 576 1910  / Email:  
Club Store:  / Phone: 0344 576 1910  / Email:  
Media Department:  / Email:  
Events & Hospitality:  / Email:  
Commercial & Sponsorship:  / Email:  
Community Sports Trust:  / Email:  
Disabled Liaison Officer:  / Phone: 01202 726311  / Email:  

Trainline - Book Train Tickets
Club Media

Official Websites

/ Website: afcb.co.uk


Official Social Media

AFC Bournemouth - Official Facebook  / Facebook: facebook.com/afcbournemouth
AFC Bournemouth - Official Instagram  / Instagram: instagram.com/officialafcb
AFC Bournemouth - Official Twitter  / Twitter: twitter.com/afcbournemouth
AFC Bournemouth - Official YouTube  / YouTube: youtube.com/afcbournemouth


Official Apps

/ Matchday Programmes App: (iOS Universal (iPhone, iPad and iPod touch))


Local Radio Stations

/ BBC Radio Solent: (96.1 & 103.8 FM / 999 & 1359 MW / 11B (218.640MHz) DAB)

Club Trivia

Famous Supporters

Matt Tong: (Bloc Party drummer)  / Twitter: @MCH_Tong

WOW Tickets - Buy and Sell Match Tickets